GEELONG'S VFL TEAM

SKIPPER TROY SELWOOD AND COACH MATTHEW KNIGHTS WITH THE 2012 VFL PREMIERSHIP CUP

SKIPPER TROY SELWOOD AND COACH MATTHEW KNIGHTS WITH THE 2012 VFL PREMIERSHIP CUP

 

SEASON 2013

SEASON 2012

SEASON 2011

SEASON 2010

SEASON 2009

SEASON 2008

SEASON 2007

SEASON 2006

SEASON 2005

PRE-2005

Geelong's 'seconds' play in the Victorian Football League (VFL), an amalgamation of sorts between the former Victorian Football Association (VFA) and the old AFL Reserves competition. The AFL Reserves was known as the Victorian State Football League (VSFL) for a few years after the original VFL became the AFL in 1990. Geelong remains the only AFL club to field a 'standalone' team in the VFL. In 2003 the last of the standalone teams, the Kangaroos, Essendon, and Carlton all formed alliances with 'old' VFA teams, Port Melbourne, Bendigo and the Northern Bullants, respectively.

By then knowns as the 'Bendigo Bank Cats', Geelong won the VFL Premiership in 2007, the same year they triumphed in the AFL. Captained by James Byrne and inspired up forward and often down back as well by Tom Lonergan, the Cats belted Coburg by seventy-four points to make ammends for their eighteen-point loss to Sandringham in the Grand Final the season before.

Geelong earlier won the Premiership in 2002, inspired by a talented mix of experience and youth (pictured above). Coached by Captain Tim McGrath, local legend Ronn Watt, ably assisted by 'supercoach' Terry Emond and other Geelong support staff, the Cats defeated Port Melbourne (then aligned with the Sydney Swans) in the Grand Final at Optus Oval in front of over 10,000 fans. It was Geelong's first Premiership at any level since 1982.

In addition to those AFL listed players not in the AFL side, 'Rookie' listed players as well as other 'Supplementary' (I hate that word) players make up the VFL side. The supplementary players are typically drawn from the local leagues, usually the Geelong Football League (GFL). In recent years local players such as Andrew Merriman, Adam Cook, Tom Lyons, Mathew Jovanovic, Tyson Blackney and Warwick Knucky have played for Geelong.

 

 

SEASON 2016

VFL 2016 - ELIMINATION FINAL 1

GEELONG V ESSENDON

SATURDAY 3 SEPTEMBER 2016 14:40 AEST

NORTH PORT OVAL

 

VFL 2016 ROUND 21

PORT MELBOURNE V GEELONG

SUNDAY 28 AUGUST 2016 11:40 AEST

VICTORIA UNIVERSITY WHITTEN OVAL

MATCH INFO

 

VFL 2016 ROUND 20

GEELONG V CASEY

SUNDAY 21 AUGUST 2016 11:00 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

 

VFL 2016 ROUND 19

RICHMOND V GEELONG

SUNDAY 14 AUGUST 2016 17:00 AEST

PUNT ROAD OVAL

 

VFL 2016 ROUND 18

GEELONG V FRANKSTON

SATURDAY 6 AUGUST 2016 11:30 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

TEAMS

 

VFL 2016 ROUND 17

COLLINGWOOD V GEELONG

SATURDAY 30 JULY 2016 12:00 AEST

VICTORIA PARK

 

VFL 2016 ROUND 15

GEELONG V WERRIBEE

SATURDAY 16 JULY 2016 12:00 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

FULL MATCH INFO

 

 

VFL 2016 ROUND 14

NORTHERN BLUES V GEELONG

SATURDAY 9 JULY 2016 14:00 AEST

IKON PARK

TEAMS

 

VFL 2016 ROUND 13

CATS HAVE THE BYE

 

VFL 2016 ROUND 12

WILLIAMSTOWN V GEELONG

SUNDAY 26 JUNE 2016 14:00 AEST

BURBANK OVAL

 

GEELONG

B: 20. R Gardner 67. T Stewart 34. J Parsons
HB: 50. R Williams 24. J Bews 27. S Menegola
C: 5. N Cockatoo 51. J Tsitas 17. J Cornell
HF: 18. J Cowan 66. J Edwards 15. M Hayball
F: 30. N Vardy 19. M Clark 52. A Hickey
FOLL: 42. P Lucey 11. D Lang 37. M Luxford
INT: 63. S Dobson 69. W Sexton 65. S McLachlan 70. B Rees 71. B Haintz 61. B Raidme 74. M Thompson 64. T Atkins
23P: 73. T House

WILLIAMSTOWN

B: 33. T Currie 31. D Fahey 17. J Charleston
HB: 15. B Bewley 8. P Faulks 7. N Sing
C: 23. B Bese 4. B Jolley 24. W Wheeler
HF: 11. J Dorgan 10. L Masters 2. D Conway
F: 3. S Dunell 13. A Cordy 6. M Gibbons
FOLL: 49. N Meese 1. E Carr 14. A Siposs
INT: 21. A Anastasio 20. S Hetherington 25. S Critchley 18. J Greiser 44. J Owen 35. B Myers 30. A Carr 26. J Johnstone
23P: 43. C Sullivan

VFL 2016 ROUND 11

GEELONG V BOX HILL HAWKS

SUNDAY 19 JUNE 2016 14:10 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM


GEELONG


B: 20. R Gardner 67. T Stewart 52. A Hickey
HB: 50. R Williams 24. J Bews 27. S Menegola
C: 15. M Hayball 51. J Tsitas 28. C Gregson
HF: 17. J Cornell 66. J Edwards 34. J Parsons
F: 18. J Cowan 19. M Clark 30. N Vardy
FOLL: 42. P Lucey 11. D Lang 37. M Luxford
INT: 69. W Sexton 74. M Thompson 65. S McLachlan 64. T Atkins 63. S Dobson 61. B Raidme 70. B Rees 71. B Haintz
23P: 73. T House

FOOTSCRAY


B: 30. K Brand 67. A Litherland 65. J Lewis
HB: 42. T Miles 34. K Heatherley 1. D Mirra
C: 70. D Willsmore 7. S Iles 61. B Whitecross
HF: 31. Z Webster 12. C Jones 37. B Hardwick
F: 24. S Switkowski 9. J Summers 5. M Warren
FOLL: 72. M Pittonet 69. W Langford 36. K Lovell
INT: 19. C O'Sullivan 2. M Lock 66. L Langford 23. J Walker 15. T Gordon 20. P Lawlor 11. L Kidd 6. J Soccio
23P: 48. A Brolic

VFL 2016 ROUND 10

FOOTSCRAY V GEELONG

SATURDAY 11 JUNE 2016 11:00 AEST

VICTORIA UNIVERSITY WHITTEN OVAL


GEELONG

B: 20. R Gardner 67. T Stewart 52. A Hickey
HB: 50. R Williams 24. J Bews 27. S Menegola
C: 28. C Gregson 51. J Tsitas 69. W Sexton
HF: 17. J Cornell 66. J Edwards 34. J Parsons
F: 30. N Vardy 19. M Clark 15. M Hayball
FOLL: 42. P Lucey 64. T Atkins 37. M Luxford
INT: 55. S Close 70. B Rees 71. B Haintz 58. R Abbott 61. B Raidme 74. M Thompson 65. S McLachlan 63. S Dobson
23P: 73. T House

FOOTSCRAY

B: 36. B Lynch 30. J Hamling 44. J Adcock
HB: 12. Z Cordy 32. K Collins 31. B Dale
C: 51. L Dalgleish 68. A Barry 65. J Russell
HF: 52. S Deery 17. T Boyd 19. L Webb
F: 26. D Hamilton 59. S Wyatt 56. W Hayes
FOLL: 27. W Minson 46. L Jong 14. C Smith
INT: 57. J Staley 64. J Hayes 53. J Grabowski 70. T Sharp 72. G Hamilton 62. B Olsson 61. L Nash 60. A Tashevski-Beckwithh

 

VFL 2016 ROUND 9

GEELONG V SANDRINGHAM

SUNDAY 5 JUNE 2016 13:00 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

MATCH INFO AND TEAMS

 

GEELONG

B: 52. A Hickey 20. R Gardner 34. J Parsons
HB: 24. J Bews 67. T Stewart 2. B Smedts
C: 69. W Sexton 51. J Tsitas 17. J Cornell
HF: 21. J Murdoch 66. J Edwards 18. J Cowan
F: 28. C Gregson 30. N Vardy 27. S Menegola
FOLL: 19. M Clark 37. M Luxford 70. B Rees
INT: 58. R Abbott 50. R Williams 65. S McLachlan 74. M Thompson 53. M Farrelly 64. T Atkins 15. M Hayball 63. S Dobson
23P: 73. T House

SANDRINGHAM

B: 20. E Le Grice 35. T Lee 13. J Noone
HB: 9. M Cook 1. T Simpkin 93. J Webster
C: 34. E Templeton 87. S Gilbert 70. D McKenzie
HF: 66. J Sinclair 8. T Dennis-Lane 41. D Minchington
F: 32. J Lonie 71. L Pierce 82. J Billings
FOLL: 77. J Holmes 61. L Dunstan 64. B Acres
INT: 73. N Coughlan 63. N O'Kearney 4. M Kreymborg 75. B Rice 43. T Curren 69. L Delaney 74. B Longer 68. J Saunders 65. B White 2. K Answerth 39. C Shenton 76. N Wright
23P: 58. C Rich

 

 

VFL 2016 ROUND 8

CATS HAVE THE BYE

VFL 2016 ROUND 7

FRANKSTON V GEELONG

SUNDAY 22 MAY 2016 11:40 AEST

FRANKSTON OVAL

 

GEELONG: 7.4, 9.4, 14.6, 16.8 (104) DEFEATED
FRANKSTON: 1.0, 3.3, 7.7, 10.8 (68)

GOALS
GEELONG: B. Rees 3, P. Lucey 3, M. Luxford 2, S. Dobson, A. Hickey, J. Tsitas, N. Vardy, J. Murdoch, S. McLachlan, J. Cowan, W. Sexton
FRANKSTON: N. Gardiner 3, J. Pickess 2, J. Cass, A. Wilson, J. Newman, K. Gray, B. Wells

BEST
GEELONG: W. Sexton, J. Tsitas, B. Smedts, M. Luxford, B. Rees
FRANKSTON: C. Buchan, A. McInnes, J. Wilsen, B. Cavarra, J. Pongracic, J. Cass

VENUE: Frankston Oval, Frankston

 

GEELONG

B: 51. J Tsitas 67. T Stewart 36. T Ruggles
HB: 34. J Parsons 58. R Abbott 52. A Hickey
C: 18. J Cowan 64. T Atkins 37. M Luxford
HF: 17. J Cornell 30. N Vardy 21. J Murdoch
F: 15. M Hayball 63. S Dobson 50. R Williams
FOLL: 42. P Lucey 2. B Smedts 70. B Rees
INT: 65. S McLachlan 55. S Close 69. W Sexton 53. M Farrelly 57. W Barnes 72. P Burchell 73. T House 60. S Robinson
23P: 74. M Thompson

FRANKSTON

B: 31. K Gray 5. J Wilsen 43. J Newman
HB: 13. C Buchan 30. A Giobbi 23. D Capiron
C: 2. L Walmsley 26. A McInnes 33. R Exon
HF: 10. C McCartney 6. J Cass 14. B Cavarra
F: 18. N Gardiner 8. J Bennett 15. A Wilson
FOLL: 11. M Sikora 25. J Pongracic 9. B Wood
INT: 42. B Wells 7. B Irving 27. D Kempster 4. J Pickess 24. J Bastinac 3. J Pollard 12. K Post 34. H Prior
23P: 59. S Pickess

VFL 2016 ROUND 6

GEELONG V COLLINGWOOD

SATURDAY 14 MAY 2016 13:00 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

GEELONG

B: 54. C Tudor 67. T Stewart 51. J Tsitas
HB: 52. A Hickey 20. R Gardner 53. M Farrelly
C: 2. B Smedts 33. G Horlin-Smith 64. T Atkins
HF: 21. J Murdoch 30. N Vardy 17. J Cornell
F: 15. M Hayball 12. W Buzza 34. J Parsons
FOLL: 42. P Lucey 37. M Luxford 18. J Cowan
INT: 70. B Rees 56. K Paliouras 63. S Dobson 57. W Barnes 62. K Leersen 60. S Robinson 58. R Abbott 55. S Close
23P: 69. W Sexton

COLLINGWOOD

B: 41. T Golds 65. L Howe 17. J Marsh
HB: 60. J Kelly 47. D Wyatt 14. J Aish
C: 21. T Phillips 33. R Wills 35. B Sier
HF: 3. B MacAffer 57. A Close 74. J Viola
F: 53. J Hellier 32. T Cloke 67. M Smith
FOLL: 15. J Witts 58. B Moloney 27. M Goodyear
INT: 77. C Lane 70. M Hore 63. G Borthwick 71. A Rambaldi 55. R Pendlebury 72. W Knight 54. J Collopy 61. N Gray
23P: 66. D Hinkley

Booking.com - Planet Earth’s #1 Accommodation Site

VFL 2016 ROUND 5

ESSENDON V GEELONG

SATURDAY 7 MAY 2016 12:00 AEST

WINDY HILL

GEELONG

B: 51. J Tsitas 67. T Stewart 24. J Bews
HB: 8. J Kolodjashnij 20. R Gardner 52. A Hickey
C: 64. T Atkins 33. G Horlin-Smith 2. B Smedts
HF: 17. J Cornell 30. N Vardy 21. J Murdoch
F: 43. Z Bates 12. W Buzza 28. C Gregson
FOLL: 42. P Lucey 37. M Luxford 18. J Cowan
INT: 53. M Farrelly 56. K Paliouras 70. B Rees 65. S McLachlan 63. S Dobson 54. C Tudor 62. K Leersen 60. S Robinson
23P: 69. W Sexton

 

ESSENDON

B: 8. M Gleeson 56. S Michael 59. A Heppell
HB: 14. J Ashby 67. J Langford 62. D Coghlan
C: 35. Y Eades 38. N Kommer 41. W Hams
HF: 68. J Ferry 19. S Edwards 29. P Ambrose
F: 45. C McKenna 54. S Grimley 34. J Long
FOLL: 52. M Jamar 20. J Merrett 57. B McNiece
INT: 69. J Schroder 60. S Heavyside 37. G Nyuon 46. T Wallis 64. J Thompson 25. A Morgan 77. J Freezer 82. B Dobson
23P: 79. B Laguda

 

VFL 2016 ROUND 4

GEELONG V COBURG

SUNDAY 1 MAY 2016 13:00 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

 

B: 53. M Farrelly 67. T Stewart 54. C Tudor
HB: 52. A Hickey 20. R Gardner 51. J Tsitas
C: 02. B Smedts 33. G Horlin-Smith 21. J Murdoch
HF: 11. D Lang 30. N Vardy 17. J Cornell
F: 28. C Gregson 12. W Buzza 64. T Atkins
FOLL: 42. P Lucey 37. M Luxford 18. J Cowan
INT: 70. B Rees 65. S McLachlan 71. B Haintz 63. S Dobson 34. J Parsons 56. K Paliouras 15. M Hayball 60. S Robinson
23P: 69. W Sexton

VFL 2016 ROUND 3

NORTH BALLARAT V GEELONG

FRIDAY 22 APRIL 2016 19:00 AEST

EUREKA STADIUM

 

B: 24. J Bews 67. T Stewart 34. J Parsons
HB: 52. A Hickey 60. S Robinson 51. J Tsitas
C: 21. J Murdoch 33. G Horlin-Smith 02. B Smedts
HF: 11. D Lang 30. N Vardy 17. J Cornell
F: 71. B Haintz 12. W Buzza 43. Z Bates
FOLL: 42. P Lucey 37. M Luxford 70. B Rees
INT: 50. R Williams 64. T Atkins 53. M Farrelly 56. K Paliouras 20. R Gardner 54. C Tudor 55. S Close 15. M Hayball
23P: 65. S McLachlan

VFL 2016 ROUND 2

GEELONG V NORTHERN BLUES

FRIDAY 15 APRIL 2016 19:00 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

 

B: (52) Hickey, (67) Stewart, (24) Bews
HB: (20) Gardner, (8) Kolodjashnij, (51) Tsitas
C: (37) Luxford, (70) Rees, (34) Parsons
HF: (17) Cornell, (30) Vardy, McCarthy (6)
F: (43) Bates, (12) Buzza, (71) Haintz
FOLL: (42) Lucey, (33) Horlin-Smith, (50) Williams
INT: (60) Robinson, (56) Paliouras, (57) Barnes, (54) Tudor, (53) Farrelly, (72) Burchell, (64) Atkins, (58) Abbott, (65) McLachlan – 23rd player

 

SEASON 2015

 

VFL 2015 ROUND 19

SANDRINGHAM V GEELONG

SUNDAY 23 AUGUST 2015 14:00 AEST

TREVOR BARKER BEACH OVAL

TEAMS

 

VFL 2015 ROUND 18

GEELONG V BOX HILL

SUNDAY 15 AUGUST 2015 11:00 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

TEAMS

 

VFL 2015 ROUND 17

NORTH BALLARAT V GEELONG

SUNDAY 9 AUGUST 2015 13:30 AEST

EUREKA STADIUM


GEELONG


B Cunico Robinson Ruggles
HB Bews Rivers Jansen
C Gore Smedts Menzel
HF Luxford Lucey Sheringham
F Bates Vardy Paliouras
R Simpson Horlin-Smith Cowan
Int Tudor Maas Cole* Read Farrelly Atkins Dixon Rees Haintz

NORTH BALLARAT

B Schache Tippett Kiel
HB Hoy Boseley Mullett
C Bastinac McKenzie Warren
HF Couch Black George
F Hooper Stephenson Peters
R Preuss Rippon Sewell
Int Tucker Lockyer Tsitas Dumont S. Hooper* Lanyon Bacon Nahas Bolton Marshall Staley Anderson
Scott

 

VFL 2015 ROUND 16

FRANKSTON V GEELONG

SUNDAY 2 AUGUST 2015 14:00 AEST

FRANKSTON OVAL

 

VFL 2015 ROUND 15

GEELONG V ESSENDON

SATURDAY 25 JULY 2015 11:00 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

 

VFL 2015 ROUND 14

GEELONG V FOOTSCRAY

SUNDAY 19 JULY 2015 11:42 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

 

VFL 2015 ROUND 13

WERRIBEE V GEELONG

SATURDAY 11 JULY 2015 13:00 AEST

AVALON AIRPORT OVAL

 

VFL 2015 ROUND 12

CASEY V GEELONG

SATURDAY 4 JULY 2015 14:00 AEST

CASEY FIELDS

 

VFL 2015 ROUND 10

COBURG V GEELONG

SATURDAY 13 JUNE 2015 14:00 AEST

PIRANHA PARK

 

VFL 2015 ROUND 9

GEELONG V NORTH BALLARAT

SATURDAY 13 JUNE 2015 12:12 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

 


GEELONG

B Sheringham Kolodjashnij Ruggles
HB Raidme Fort Jansen
C Maas Blease Cockatoo
HF Linton Close Hollmer
F Bates Tudor Gibbs
R Lucey Paliouras Luxford
Int Herbison McFarlane Rees Burchell* Atkins Dixon Farrelly Sherman Measures

NORTH BALLARAT

B Warren Tippett Lockyer
HB Kiel Boseley Mullett
C Atley Sewell Austin
HF Keeble Garner Hoy
F George Black A Hooper
R Preuss Peters Rippon
Int Scott McKenzie Anderson Marshall* Staley Schache Tsitas Lanyon Lyle

VFL 2015 ROUND 8

ESSENDON V GEELONG

SATURDAY 6 JUNE 2015 15:25 AEST

ETIHAD STADIUM

 

 

VFL 2015 ROUND 7

GEELONG V WILLIAMSTOWN

SATURDAY 30 MAY 2015 12:00 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

 

GEELONG

B Ruggles Kolodjashnij Sheringham
HB Jansen Read Guthrie
C Mackie Blease Cockatoo
HF Bates Close Hollmer
F Lang Walker Gregson
R Lucey Horlin-Smith Luxford
Int Tudor Dixon* Measures Maas McFarlane Farrelly Paliouras Raidme Sherman Herbison Gibbs Rees Fort

WILLIAMSTOWN
B Bugeja Faulks Deery
HB Charleston Mangan Dorgan
C Banner Gibbons Masters
HF Hetherington Critchley E. Carr
F Casley Dunell Gallucci
R Meese Jolley Marcon
Int Bench Bewley Johnstone McKenzie Di Ciero* Chisari Currie Fahey Bese

VFL 2015 ROUND 6

GEELONG V PORT MELBOURNE

SATURDAY 23 MAY 2015 12:12 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

 

Geelong Cats
B Sheringham Kolodjashnij Ruggles
HB Jansen Read Raidme
C Maas Blease Cockatoo
HF Luxford Close Farrelly
F Tudor Walker Gibbs
R Lucey Paliouras Cunico
Int Sherman Hollmer Herbison
Burchell Fort Dixon*
McFarlane Rees Bensted

Port Melbourne
B Tynan Noonan Van Unen
HB Batsanis Sandilands Osborne
C Mascitti Cain Wooffindin
HF Langford Lisle T. O'Sullivan
F S. O'Sullivan Haretuku Pearson
R Gilmore Pinwill Toman
Int Waddell* Scipione C. Johnson
M. Hayes Cook Macmillan
C. Prowse McKenzie Johnston

 

VFL 2015 ROUND 4

GEELONG CATS V COLLINGWOOD MAGPIES

SATURDAY 9 MAY 2015 18:80 AEST

QUEEN ELIZABETH OVAL (BENDIGO)

TEAM LISTS AND MATCH DETAILS

 

 

SEASON 2014

VFL ROUND 20

GEELONG V ESSENDON

FRIDAY 22 AUGUST 2014 19:30 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

 

VFL ROUND 19

GEELONG V COLLINGWOOD

SATURDAY 16 AUGUST 2014 11:00 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

 

VFL ROUND 18

NORTH BALLARAT V GEELONG

SUNDAY 10 AUGUST 2014 14:00 AEST

EUREKA STADIUM

 

VFL ROUND 17

GEELONG V FRANKSTON

SATURDAY 2 AUGUST 2014 12:00 AEST

SIMOND STADIUM

 

VFL ROUND 15

SANDRINGHAM V GEELONG

SUNDAY 20 JULY 2014 14:00 AEST

TREVOR BARKER OVAL

VFL ROUND 14

GEELONG V RICHMOND

SATURDAY 12 JULY 2014 19:30 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

VFL ROUND 13

GEELONG V FOOTSCRAY

SUNDAY 6 JULY 2014 13:00 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

 

VFL ROUND 12

GEELONG V WERRIBEE

SUNDAY 29 JUNE 2014 13:00 AEST

PRESTON CITY OVAL

 

VFL ROUND 11

GEELONG V WERRIBEE

SATURDAY 21 JUNE 2014 12:00 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

 

 

VFL ROUND 10

COBURG V GEELONG

SATURDAY 14 JUNE 2014 14:00 AEST

PIRANHA PARK

B: Taylor Hunt, Jake Kolodjashnij, Jesse Stringer
HB: Jackson Sheringham, Joel Hamling, Jackson Thurlow
C: Travis Varcoe, Allen Christensen, Josh Caddy
HF; Jarrad Jansen, Mitch Brown, Darcy Lang
F: Dominic Gleeson, Shane Kersten, Brad Hartman
R: Mark Blicavs, Jordan Schroder, Mathew Stokes
!/C (from): James Toohey, Nick Bourke, Michael Luxford, Matthew Sully, Jack Hollmer, Mitch Herbison, Kieren Paliouras, Cameron Tudor, Daniel Gibbs, Andrew Banjanin, Luke Bath, Dane McFarlane, Stephen Bensted (23rd Player)

VFL ROUND 9

GEELONG V PORT MELBOURNE

SATURDAY 7 JUNE 2014 13:10 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

B: Joel Hamling, Jake Kolodjashnij, Nick Bourke
HB: Taylor Hunt, Matthew Sully, Jackson Thurlow
C: Travis Varcoe, Allen Christensen, Brad Hartman
HF: Jarrad Jansen, Joshua Walker, Darcy Lang
F: Jack Hollmer, Shane Kersten, James Toohey
FOLL: Andrew Banjanin, Jackson Sheringham, Dominic Gleeson (c)
INT (FROM) Kieren Paliouras, James Linton, Luke Bath, Fraser Fort, Cameron Tudor, Daniel Gibbs, Mitch Herbison, Dane McFarlane, Stephen Bensted (23rd Player).

VFL ROUND 8

COLLINGWOOD V GEELONG

SATURDAY 24 MAY 2014 12:00 AEST

VICTORIA PARK

MATCH PREVIEW

 

VFL ROUND 7

WILLIAMSTOWN V GEELONG

SATURAY 17 MAY 2014 13:10 AEST

BURBANK OVAL

 

VFL ROUND 5

RICHMOND V GEELONG

SUNDAY 4 MAY 2014 11:30 AEST

ME BANK CENTRE (PUNT ROAD OVAL)

B: Jed Bews, Jake Kolodjashnij, James Toohey
HB: Jackson Thurlow, Joel Hamling, Taylor Hunt
C: Steven Motlop, Jarrad Jansen, Jackson Sheringham
HF: Bradley Hartman, Josh Walker, Dominic Gleeson (c)
F: Darcy Lang, Mitch Brown, Jack Hollmer
R: Mark Blicavs, Jesse Stringer, Jordan Schroder
I/C: (from) Andrew Banjanin, Mitch Herbison, Chris Lynch, Tom Maas, Matthew Sully, Daniel Gibbs, Kane Leersen, Luke Bath, James Linton, Zak Sherman, Dane McFarlane, Fraser Fort, Tom Atkins (23rd Player)

 

 

VFL ROUND 4

GEELONG V NORTH BALLARAT

SUNDAY 27 APRIL 2014 12:00 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

B: Jed Bews, Jake Kolodjashnij, Nick Bourke
HB: Jackson Thurlow, Joel Hamling, Taylor Hunt
C: Steven Motlop, Jarrad Jansen, Darcy Lang
HF: Bradley Hartman, Josh Walker, Dominic Gleeson (c)
F: James Toohey, Mitch Brown, Mark Blicavs
R: Dawson Simpson, Jesse Stringer, Jordan Schroder
I/C: Andrew Banjanin, Mitch Herbison, Jack Hollmer, Chris Lynch, Tom Maas, Matthew Sully, Daniel Gibbs, Kane Leersen, Luke Bath, James Linton, Fraser Fort, Dane McFarlane, Zak Sherman (23rd Player)

VFL ROUND 3

GEELONG V BOX HILL

SATURDAY 19 APRIL 2014 18:00 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

B: Jed Bews, Jake Kolodjashnij, Jesse Stringer
HB: Jackson Thurlow, Joel Hamling, Corey Enright
C: Jarrad Jansen, Jackson Sheringham, Steven Motlop
HF: Bradley Hartman, Josh Walker, Dominic Gleeson (c)
F: James Toohey, Mitchell Brown, Darcy Lang
R: Dawson Simpson, George Horlin-Smith, Jordan Schroder
I/C: Michael Luxford, Matthew Sully, James Linton, Mitch Herbison, Jack Hollmer, Chris Lynch, Tom Maas, Daniel Gibbs, Daniel Measures, Luke Bath, Cameron Tudor, Kieren Paliouras, Fraser Fort (23rd Player)

VFL ROUND 2

CASEY V GEELONG

SUNDAY 13 APRIL 2014 14:00 AEST

CASEY FIELDS

B: Jed Bews, Jake Kolodjashnij, Zac Bates
HB: Jackson Thurlow, Matthew Sully, Nick Bourke
C: Jarrad Jansen, Jackson Sheringham, Darcy Lang
HF: Bradley Hartman, Josh Walker, Dominic Gleeson
F: Lincoln McCarthy, Joel Hamling, Michael Luxford
R: Fraser Fort* Jordan Schroder, Jesse Stringer
I/C: James Linton, Mitch Herbison, Jack Hollmer, Chris Lynch, Tom Maas, Kane Leersen, Daniel Gibbs, Daniel Measures, Luke Bath
(*23rd Player)

VFL ROUND 1

BENDIGO GOLD V GEELONG

FRIDAY 4 APRIL 2014 13:00 AEST

QUEEN ELIZABETH OVAL

MATCH INFO

B: Jed Bews, Jake Kolodjashnij, Luke Bath
HB: Jackson Thurlow, Matthew Sully, Nick Bourke
C: Jarrad Jansen, Jackson Sheringham, Darcy Lang
HF: Daniel Gibbs, Joshua Walker, Jack Hollmer (c)
F: Micheal Luxford, Joel Hamling, Bradley Hartman
R: Dawson Simpson, Jordan Schroder, Jesse Stringer
I/C: (from) James Linton, Mitch Herbison, Chris Lynch, Tom Maas, Kane Leersen, Kieren Paliouras, Cameron Tudor, Daniel Measures, Fraser Fort (23rd Player)

 

SEASON 2013

VFL GRAND FINAL

GEELONG V BOX HILL

SUNDAY 22 SEPTEMBER 2013 14:15 AEST

ETIHAD STADIUM

MATCH INFO

 

VFL PRELIMINARY FINAL

GEELONG V WILLIAMSTOWN

SATURDAY 14 SEPTEMBER 2013 14:10 AEST

NORTH PORT OVAL

VFL TEAM SELECTIONS

GEELONG'S VFL SIDE powered into the Grand Final with a thumping win over Bulldogs affiliated Williamstown on Saturday at North Port Oval. Josh Walker and Shane Kersten again starred up forward with five and four goals apiece. The Grand Final will be played at Etihad Stadium next Sunday against Hawthorn affiliated Box Hill Hawks. Box Hill defeated Werribee by 52 points yesterday to setup a weekend of Cats-Hawks action, the match Box Hill's first appearance in a grand final since 2005. The Cats are the reigning VFL premiers having won the competition last season against perennial contender Port Melbourne.

GEELONG 6.4-40 12.7, 18.11, 24.16 (160) DEFEATED
WILLIAMSTOWN 4.2, 4.5, 8.9, 11.12 (78)

GOALS
GEELONG: J. Walker 5, S. Kersten 4, J. Murdoch 3, B. Hartman 2, R. Bathie 2, B. Smedts 2, J. Schroder , J. Barham , L. Howe , T. Selwood , T. West , G. Burbury
WILLIAMSTOWN: G. Horlin-Smith, J. Murdoch, M. Brown, C. Eardley, J. Walker, M. Sully

BEST
GEELONG: F. Roberts 2, J. Johnstone 2, A. Anastasio 2, J. Tutt 2, D. Pearce , C. Wood , C. Lockwood
WILLIAMSTOWN: W. Wheeler, B. Jolley, J. Johnstone, L. Markovic, A. Anastasio, J. McNamara

GROUND: North Port Oval

 

VFL QUALIFYING FINAL 1

GEELONG V CASEY

FRIDAY 30 AUGUST 2013 19:00 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

VFL TEAM SELECTIONS

GEELONG 3.6, 7.11, 12.13, 14.16 (100) DEFEATED
CASEY 3.1, 6.2, 7.3, 8.3 (51)

GOALS
GEELONG: Kersten 4, Bathie 2, Barham 2, Walker 2, Stringer 2, Horlin-Smith, J Hunt
CASEY: Gillies 2, Petropoulos, Pedersen, Plummer, Corry, Couch, Page

BEST
GEELONG: Sheringham, Brown, Horlin-Smith, Corrigan, J Hunt, Banjanin
CASEY: Gent, Pedersen, Petropoulos, Plummer, Tynan, Riseley

CROWD: 6,000 at Simonds Stadium

 

VFL ROUND 19, 2013

BENDIGO V GEELONG

FRIDAY 23 AUGUST 2013 18:30 AEST

QUEEN ELIZABETH OVAL

VFL TEAM SELECTIONS

 

VFL ROUND 18, 2013

PORT MELBOURNE V GEELONG

SATURDAY 17 AUGUST 2013 13:10 AEST

NORTH PORT OVAL

VFL TEAM SELECTIONS

 

 

 

VFL ROUND 17, 2013

WILLIAMSTOWN V GEELONG

SUNDAY 11 AUGUST 2013 14:00 AEST

BURBANK OVAL

VFL TEAM SELECTIONS

 

GEELONG 2.5, 6.14, 11.18,19.21 (135) DEFEATED
WILLIAMSTOWN 4.0, 6.2, 10.4,13.8 (86)

GOALS
GEELONG: G. Horlin-Smith 3, S. Kersten 3, J. Thurlow 3, J. Murdoch 3, T. Hunt 3, J. Schroder , G. Burbury , R. Bathie , J. Hunt
WILLIAMSTOWN: B. Prismall 2, A. Cordy 2, P. Veszpremi 2, C. Wood , J. Sicily , C. Lockwood , N. Lower , B. Casley , E. Carr , S. McCallum

BEST
GEELONG: J. Thurlow, J. Schroder, J. Murdoch, P. Chapman, J. Cowan, G. Horlin-Smith
WILLIAMSTOWN: C. Lockwood, C. Wood, L. Markovic, B. Prismall, W. Wheeler, F. Roberts

GROUND: Burbank Oval

 

VFL ROUND 16, 2013

CASEY V GEELONG

SUNDAY 4 AUGUST 2013 14:00 AEST

CASEY FIELDS

GEELONG 4.0, 10.3, 16.8, 19.11 (125) DEFEATED
CASEY 4.3, 4.4, 7.8, 8.11 (59)

GOALS
GEELONG: S. Kersten 5, J. Murdoch 2, J. Walker 2, B. Hartman 2, P. Chapman , A. Christensen , J. Thurlow , J. Hollmer , L. Howe , R. Bathie , M. Corrigan , J. Stringer
CASEY: J. Best 2, J. Hogan 2, N. Page , D. Nicholson , N. Jetta , J. Magner

BEST
GEELONG: J. Murdoch, S. Kersten, J. Walker, J. Stringer, J. Bews, M. Brown
CASEY: D. Nicholson, J. Magner, J. Strauss, S. Blease, J. Tynan, L. Hill

GROUND: Casey Fields

VFL ROUND 15, 2013

SANDRINGHAM V GEELONG

SUNDAY 28 JULY 2013 14:00 AEST

TREVOR BARKER OVAL

GEELONG 5.1, 10.5, 17.12, 27.18 (180) DEFEATED
SANDRINGHAM 5.5, 7.6, 9.9, 9.9 (63)

GOALS
GEELONG: J. Walker 6, S. Kersten 6, B. Hartman 2, T. Maas 2, J. Schroder 2, J. Barham 2, D. Gibbs , M. Herbison , R. Bathie , M. Corrigan , L. Howe , T. West , C. Eardley
SANDRINGHAM: C. Michaliades 4, A. Saad , L. Barnhoorn , B. Murdoch , M. Cook , A. Schneider

BEST
GEELONG: J. Walker, J. Cowan, T. West, D. Gleeson, S. Kersten, J. Barham
SANDRINGHAM: C. Shenton, C. Michaliades, A. Schneider, S. Ross, B. Dowler, T. Ledger

GROUND: Trevor Barker Oval

VFL ROUND 14

GEELONG V COLLINGWOOD

FRIDAY 19 JULY 2013 19:00 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

CASEY TUTUNGI BENEFIT MATCH

http://www.caseytutungi.com

GEELONG 4.3, 6.5, 11.9,17.15 (117) DEFEATED
COLLINGWOOD 2.3, 5.8, 8.10,10.14 (74)

GOALS
GEELONG: J. Schroder 4, R. Bathie 4, M. Herbison 2, N. Vardy , J. Walker , T. Maas , T. West , J. Hollmer , M. Corrigan , D. Gibbs
COLLINGWOOD: T. Allan , C. Gault , A. Oxley , K. Martin , T. Broomhead , A. Didak , J. Collopy , J. Paine , J. Ramsay , B. Grundy

BEST
GEELONG: M. Brown, J. Schroder, M. Corrigan, G. Horlin-Smith, T. West, R. Bathie
COLLINGWOOD: B. Kennedy, B. Grundy, J. Paine, P. Yagmoor, K. Martin, M. Clarke

GROUND: Simonds Stadium

 

 

VFL ROUND 13

GEELONG V NORTH BALLARAT

SATURDAY 6 JULY 2013 11:00 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

GEELONG 4.6, 11,10, 15.14, 18.19 (127) DEFEATED
COBURG 2.3, 4.5, 5.7, 7.11 (53)

GOALS
GEELONG: R. Bathie 4, G. Horlin-Smith 3, D. Gibbs 2, B. Raidme 2, D. Gleeson 2, J. Barham , B. Smedts , B. Hartman , T. West , J. Walker
COBURG: N. Horbury 2, B. Driscoll 2, L. George , M. Austin , S. Clifton

BEST
GEELONG: B. Smedts, G. Horlin-Smith, T. West, M. Brown, D. Gibbs, D. Gleeson
COBURG: L. Delaney, B. Mabon, L. Anthony, O. Tate, L. George, M. Austin

GROUND: Simonds Stadium

 

B: Jed Bews, Jared Rivers, Matthew Sully
HB: Cameron Eardley, Mitchell Brown, Rob Condy
C: Travis Varcoe, Troy Selwood (c), Billie Smedts
HF: Brad Hartman, Joshua Walker, Dominc Gleeson
F: Ryan Bathie, Nathan Vardy, Jaxson Barham
R: Trent West, George Horlin-Smith, Joshua Cowan
I/C: Andrew Banjanin, Piers Flanagan, Jack Hollmer, Mitch Herbison, Daniel Gibbs, Mark Corrigan, Ben Raidme, Tom Maas, Callen Wade (23rd Player)

 

VFL ROUND 12

COBURG V GEELONG

SUNDAY 30 JUNE 2013 14:00 AEST

COBURG OVAL

GEELONG 5.3, 8.7, 11.14, 16 19 (115) DEFEATED
COBURG 4.2, 9.6, 12.11, 14.11 (95)

GOALS
GEELONG: J. Walker 5, J. Hollmer 3, N. Vardy 2, R. Bathie 2, J. Barham 2, J. Thurlow , B. Smedts
COBURG: L. McGuane 3, L. McBean 2, N. Maric 2, B. O'Hanlon 2, N. Carnell, N. Thomas, D. Venditti, S. Lonergan, B. Clifton

BEST
GEELONG: M. Brown, J. Walker, M. Corrigan, M. Herbison, J. Hollmer, B. Raidme
COBURG: S. Lonergan, R. Petterd, R. Nahas, S. Tuck, L. McBean, B. O''Hanlon

GROUND: Coburg Oval

 

 

VFL ROUND 11

GEELONG V PORT MELBOURNE

SATURDAY 22 JUNE 2013 13:10 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

TEAM LIST

GEELONG 4.6, 12.11, 15.16, 21.17 (143) DEFEATED
PORT MELBOURNE 3.0, 5.1, 7.3, 9.4 (58)

GOALS
GEELONG: B. Hartman 3, J. Hollmer 3, P. Flanagan 2, B. Smedts 2, M. Brown , A. Banjanin , D. Gibbs , R. Bathie , T. Selwood , J. Caddy , J. Thurlow , J. Walker , J. Bews , D. Gleeson , B. Raidme
PORT MELBOURNE: J. Scipione 2, C. Cain 2, S. O''Sullivan , D. Hughes , M. Dillon , T. Thoolen , A. Bonaddio

BEST
GEELONG: M. Brown, J. Caddy, J. Walker, M. Corrigan, B. Hartman, A. Banjanin
PORT MELBOURNE: D. Noonan, T. Macmillan, T. Gordon, S. O''Sullivan, S. Valenti, J. Baird

GROUND: Simonds Stadium

 

VFL ROUND 9

GEELONG V NORTHERN BLUES

SUNDAY 9 JUNE 2013 13:00 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

TEAM LIST

GEELONG 4.5, 11.9, 14.10, 15.13 (103) DEFEATED
NORTHERN BLUES 0.4, 1.7, 4.9, 5.15 (45)

GOALS
GEELONG: J. Schroder 2, J. Barham 2, J. Caddy 2, T. Maas , J. Sheahan , J. Walker , M. Herbison , M. Corrigan , B. Raidme , D. Gleeson , J. Bews , J. Hollmer
NORTHERN BLUES: S. Rowe 2, F. Dale , A. McInnes , T. Totevski

BEST
GEELONG: J. Caddy, J. Schroder, J. Bews, J. Barham, T. Selwood, B. Raidme
NORTHERN BLUES: T. Bell, J. Bootsma, N. Duigan, S. Rowe, M. Watson, N. Meese

GROUND: Simonds Stadium

 

VFL ROUND 8

ESSENDON V GEELONG

SATURDAY 1 JUNE 2013 13:00 AEST

WINDY HILL!

TEAM LIST

GEELONG 5.7, 9.12, 11.15, 18.17 (125) DEFEATED
ESSENDON 2.4, 5.6, 9.9, 13.10 (88)

GOALS
GEELONG: J. Barham 3, J. Walker 3, R. Condy 2, J. Stringer 2, S. Kersten 2, M. Herbison , J. Bews , A. Banjanin , B. Raidme , B. Smedts , B. Hartman
ESSENDON: C. Dell''Olio 4, T. Colyer 2, J. Daniher 2, M. Bate 2, Z. O''Brien , H. Hunter , N. O''Brien

BEST
GEELONG: M. Corrigan, D. Simpson, B. Smedts, J. Barham, J. Stringer, C. Eardley
ESSENDON: B. Duscher, T. Pears, Z. O''Brien, C. Dell''Olio, K. Hardingham, D. Van Unen

GROUND: Windy Hill, Essendon

 

VFL ROUND 7

GEELONG V CASEY

SATURDAY 26 MAY 2013 13:00 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

TEAM LIST

CASEY 0.6, 5.8, 16.8,18.12 (120) DEFEATED
GEELONG 4.1, 7.4, 10.7, 16.11 (107)

GOALS
CASEY: J. Paine 5, T. Allan 3, A. Didak 3, P. Yagmoor, K. Martin, T. Broomhead, B. Moloney, B. Richmond, J. Hellier, C. Mooney
GEELONG: M. Brown 4, S. Kersten 3, J. Murdoch 2, B. Hartman, G. Burbury, D. McFarlane, M. Corrigan, N. Vardy, R. Bathie, D. Gibbs

BEST
CASEY: B. Moloney, J. Paine, B. Hudson, A. Oxley, A. Didak, J. Heagney-Steart
GEELONG: M. Sully, M. Corrigan, M. Brown, J. Murdoch, D. Gleeson, D. Simpson

GROUND: Simonds Stadium

 

VFL ROUND 6

COLLINGWOOD V GEELONG

SATURDAY 18 MAY 2013 13:00 AEST

VICTORIA PARK

TEAM LIST

COLLINGWOOD 3.5, 9.9, 14.10, 18.12 (120) DEFEATED
GEELONG 4.5, 9.7, 14.9, 16.11 (107)

GOALS
COLLINGWOOD: J. Paine 5, T. Allan 3, A. Didak 3, P. Yagmoor, K. Martin, T. Broomhead, B. Moloney, B. Richmond, J. Hellier, C. Mooney
GEELONG: M. Brown 4, S. Kersten 3, J. Murdoch 2, B. Hartman, G. Burbury, D. McFarlane, M. Corrigan, N. Vardy, R. Bathie, D. Gibbs

BEST
COLLINGWOOD: B. Moloney, J. Paine, B. Hudson, A. Oxley, A. Didak, J. Heagney-Steart
GEELONG: M. Sully, M. Corrigan, M. Brown, J. Murdoch, D. Gleeson, D. Simpson

GROUND: Victoria Park

 

VFL ROUND 5

GEELONG V WERRIBEE

SATURDAY 4 MAY 2013 11:00 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

TEAM LIST

GEELONG 3.5, 9.10, 13.12 21.14 (140) DEFEATED
WERRIBEE 4.3, 7.7, 10.10, 12.13 (85)

GOALS
GEELONG: N. Vardy 6, G. Burbury 6, S. Kersten 4, J. Caddy 2, D. McFarlane 2, J. Schroder
WERRIBEE: B. Warren 2, S. Clouston 2, R. Castello , T. McGenniss , S. Sherlock , A. Maric , M. Wood , L. Greenwood , J. Gysberts , B. Speight

BEST
GEELONG: G. Burbury, J. Schroder, J. Thurlow, N. Vardy, P. Flanagan, D. Gleeson
WERRIBEE: J. Moore, B. Ross, L. Greenwood, D. Fort, S. Sherlock, T. McGenniss

GROUND: Simonds Stadium, Geelong

 

VFL ROUND 4

FRANKSTON V GEELONG

SUNDAY 28 APRIL 2013 14:00 AEST

FRANKSTON OVAL

TEAM LIST

GEELONG 4.8, 7.10, 11.11, 19.17 (131) DEFEATED
FRANKSTON 2.0, 4.4, 7.7, 7.10 (52)

GOALS
GEELONG: J. Hamling 6, B. Raidme 3, C. Eardley 3, J. Barham 2, J. Hollmer 2, M. Brown , N. Vardy , S. Kersten
FRANKSTON: D. Gallagher 2, M. Lourey , D. Garner , J. Dyson , Z. Alwan , J. Cass

BEST
GEELONG: C. Eardley, M. Sully, J. Murdoch, J. Schroder, J. Hunt, J. Hamling
FRANKSTON: R. Gabriel, C. Irving, D. Gallagher, T. Purcell, R. Heddles, S. Lloyd

GROUND: Frankston Oval

 

VFL ROUND 3

GEELONG V BOX HILL HACKS

SATURDAY 20 APRIL 2013 13:10 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

ON ABC TV

TEAM LIST

GEELONG 3.4, 5.9, 8.14,12.17 (89) DEFEATED
BOX HILL 3.4, 7.7, 10.10, 12.12 (84)

GOALS
GEELONG: J. Schroder 2, D. Gleeson , J. Sheringham , J. Murdoch , D. McFarlane , D. Menzel , J. Hunt , M. Corrigan , J. Thurlow , D. Measures , J. Hollmer
BOX HILL: J. Simpkin 2, L. Lowden 2, J. Ceglar 2, T. O''Brien , B. Lake , T. Gordon , A. Frank , S. Grimley , B. Wood

BEST
GEELONG: J. Hunt, J. Schroder, C. Guthrie, J. Sheringham, T. Selwood, P. Flanagan
BOX HILL: W. Langford, S. Iles, J. Simpkin, M. Spangher, D. Mirra, L. Lowden

GROUND: Simonds Stadium, Geelong

VFL ROUND 2

GEELONG V SANDRINGHAM

SUNDAY 14 APRIL 2013 13:00 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

TEAM INFO

GEELONG 2.5 5.13 10.16 15.21 (111) DEFEATED
SANDRINGHAM 5.0 7.2 10.5 12.7 (79)

GOALS
GEELONG: J. Hamling 5, G. Horlin-Smith 2, J. Schroder 2, J. Thurlow , B. Raidme , M. Corrigan , J. Hunt , D. Menzel , D. Gibbs
SANDRINGHAM: T. Dennis-Lane 3, T. Curren 2, S. White 2, H. Shepheard , K. Ong , J. Koschitzke , J. Staley , J. Lever

BEST
GEELONG: M. Sully, J. Schroder, G. Horlin-Smith, D. Gleeson, M. Brown, J. Hamling
SANDRINGHAM: J. Webster, S. Dunell, A. Cockie, S. White, J. Koschitzke, J. Saunders

GROUND: Simonds Stadium, Geelong

 

VFL ROUND 1

GEELONG V WILLIAMSTOWN

SUNDAY 31 MARCH 2013 14:00 AEST

TORQUAY

TEAM INFO

VFL CATS OPEN SEASON WITH A WIN
Ben Jensen 1 April 2013

By Ben Jensen twitter.com/thecattery GEELONG V WILLIAMSTOWN VFL Geelong's VFL side unfurled their 2012 premiership flag and had the perfect start to their premiership defence at Torquay yesterday.

GEELONG 1.6.12 5.10.40 9.15.69 12.16 (88) DEFEATED
WILLIAMSTOWN 2.5.17 4.8.32 6.10.46 11.14 (80)

GOALS
GEELONG: J. Schroder 2, B. Raidme 2, J. Hamling 2, J. Hollmer 2, D. Gleeson , J. Thurlow , D. Measures , J. Corey
WILLIAMSTOWN: J. Redpath 2, J. Sherman 2, P. Veszpremi , B. Prismall , L. Williams , C. Nastasi , J. Stringer , M. Austin , W. Wheeler

BEST
GEELONG: M. Brown, J. Corey, A. Banjanin, B. Raidme, J. Schroder, J. Thurlow
WILLIAMSTOWN: W. Wheeler, M. Talia, L. Markovic, B. Jolley, J. MacRae, J. McNamara

CROWD: Unknown at Spring Creek Reserve, Torquay

 

 

SEASON 2012

VFL GRAND FINAL

PORT MELBOURNE V GEELONG

SUNDAY 23 SEPTEMBER 2012 14:15 AEST

ETIHAD STADIUM

TEAM LISTS

 

CATS WIN VFL GRAND FINAL
Ben Jensen 24 September 2012

GEELONG'S VFL SIDE won the VFL Grand Final on Sunday, defeating Port Melbourne by 33 points at Etihad Stadium. The 2011 Premier Boroughs led at quarter and half time but the Cats pressed ahead to lead by six points at the final change before a four goal to one last quarter to seal victory. Best on ground was George Horlin-Smith, who kicked two goals and had 24 disposals to win the Norm Goss medal. The Cats' future and past shared in the victory, retiring David Wojcinski and likely departee Shannon Byrnes both playing their part along with skipper Troy Selwood. Youngsters Mitch Brown and Shane Kersten kicked crucial goals, as did the Big O, Orren Stephenson who slotted two almost identical goals from a set show in the second and final quarters.

The Cats also beat Port Melbourne in 2002 for their first modern-day VFL premiership, a side featuring the likes of Jimmy Bartel, Josh Hunt, Gary Ablett, James Kelly, Paul Chapman and Steve Johnson who of course went on to win AFL flags, Brownlow medals and oodles of All Australian selections. Joining Wojcinski in retirement was Simon Hogan who had a decent 20 disposals. Cats coach Matthew Knights was visibly emotional leading up to and after the final siren, and was lauded by player and official alike. A touching moment was Boroughs' coach and one-time Essendon colleague Gary Ayres congratulating Knights on the boundary line.

GEELONG 3.4, 6.10, 10.15 14.24 (108) DEFEATED
PORT MELBOURNE 4.2, 7.6, 10.9, 11.9 (75)

GOALS
GEELONG: S. Kersten 3, M. Brown 2, G. Burbury 2, O. Stephenson , J. Stringer , M. Corrigan , J. Simpkin, S. Byrnes , D. Gleeson , S. Hogan
PORT MELBOURNE: D. Galea 4, H. O'Farrell 2, W. Burstin 2, S. Dwyer , C. Cain , A. Bentick

BEST
GEELONG: G. Horlin-Smith, G. Burbury, O. Stephenson, D. Simpson, S. Byrnes, R. Bathie
PORT MELBOURNE: A. Bentick, S. Valenti, H. O'Farrell, S. Pleming, J. Baird, W. Burstin

CROWD: 14,536 Etihad Stadium, Melbourne Docklands

VFL PRELIMINARY FINAL

WERRIBEE V GEELONG

SUNDAY 16 SEPTEMBER 2012 14:10 AEST

NORTH PORT OVAL

TEAM LISTS

GEELONG 3.5, 9.7, 14.9, 16.12 (108) DEFEATED
WERRIBEE 1.3, 4.5, 9.10, 15.13 (103)

GOALS
GEELONG: M. Brown 3, O. Stephenson 2, D. Holden 2, G. Burbury 2, J. Stringer 2, S. Hogan 2, S. Byrnes , S. Kersten , J. Walker
WERRIBEE: B. McKinley 3, B. Warren 3, S. Gibson 2, R. Castello 2, M. Daw 2, B. Speight, M. Lynch , W. Martiniello

BEST
GEELONG: O. Stephenson, J. Simpkin, C. Eardley, J. Schroder, J. Stringer, T. Selwood
WERRIBEE: S. Gibson, M. Daw, W. Sierakowski, R. Castello, K. Hartigan, B. McKinley

 

VFL 2ND SEMI FINAL

GEELONG V BOX HILL

SUNDAY 9 SEPTEMBER 2012 14:10 AEST

CASEY FIELDS

TEAM LISTS

GEELONG 1.3, 3.5, 6.7,11.10 (76) DEFEATED
BOX HILL HAWKS 0.4, 6.6, 8.7, 9.8 (62)

GOALS
GEELONG: S. Kersten 5, M. Brown , D. Gleeson , G. Horlin-Smith , C. Guthrie , M. Corrigan , C. Eardley
BOX HILL HAWKS: B. Hill 2, D. Pratt 2, T. Schneider , C. Bateman , M. Jones , L. Andrews , M. Hallahan

BEST
GEELONG: S. Kersten, S. Byrnes, O. Stephenson, G. Horlin-Smith, A. McLean, J. Stringer
BOX HILL HAWKS: X. Murphy, K. Cheney, T. Schneider, L. Andrews, M. Hallahan, T. Duryea

 

 

VFL 2ND QUALIFYING FINAL

PORT MELBOURNE V GEELONG

SUNDAY 2 SEPTEMBER 2012 14:10 AEST

NORTH PORT OVAL

TEAM LISTS

PORT MELBOURNE 4.5, 13.7, 17.10, 20.12 (132) DEFEATED
GEELONG 5.4, 9.7, 12.10, 16.14 (110)

GOALS
PORT MELBOURNE: D. Galea 5, T. Pinwill 2, J. Scipione 2, A. Bentick 2, S. Valenti 2, J. Breust 2, W. Burstin , C. Cain , M. Pitt , M. Wooffindin , W. Skipper
GEELONG:J. Simpkin 4, D. Wojcinski 2, S. Byrnes 2, G. Burbury , J. Walker , M. Corrigan , C. Guthrie , J. Schroder , R. Bathie , M. Brown , S. Hogan

BEST
PORT MELBOURNE: M. Johnston, M. Wooffindin, R. Gale, J. Baird, S. Valenti, T. Pinwill
GEELONG: J. Simpkin, D. Wojcinski, J. Schroder, A. McLean, S. Byrnes, G. Horlin-Smith

 

VFL ROUND 22

GEELONG V WILLIAMSTOWN

SATURDAY 25 AUGUST 2012 13:00 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

TEAM LISTS

WILLIAMSTOWN 3.1, 6.3, 9.7, 11.11 (77) DEFEATED
GEELONG 3.0, 6.1, 8.3, 11.7 (73)

GOALS
WILLIAMSTOWN: J. Sherman 3, N. Georgiadis 2, B. Moles 2, A. Anastasio , M. Panos , D. Conway , T. Hill
GEELONG: J. Stringer 3, M. Brown 2, J. Simpkin 2, G. Burbury 2, T. Selwood , J. Sheringham

BEST
WILLIAMSTOWN: N. Sing, B. Moles, J. Sherman, B. Jolley, J. Frost, J. Wall
GEELONG: C. Eardley, S. Byrnes, J. Stringer, A. McLean, J. Sheringham, T. Selwood

VFL ROUND 21

GEELONG V COBURG

SATURDAY 18 AUGUST 2012 14:00 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

TEAM LISTS

GEELONG 1.3, 5.7, 7.9, 11.13 (79) DEFEATED
COBURG 4.5, 5.7, 8.10 9.12 (66)

GOALS
GEELONG: J. Hollmer 3, N. Vardy 2, G. Burbury 2, G. Horlin-Smith , M. Corrigan , T. Varcoe , M. Blicavs
COBURG: N. Carnell 3, C. McErlain , A. Duhau , L. Cartelli , S. Verrier , A. Graham , W. Wheeler

BEST
GEELONG: G. Horlin-Smith, J. Hollmer, J. Stringer, C. Guthrie, T. Varcoe, J. Hamling
COBURG: N. Carnell, P. Contin, L. Masters, A. Maric, D. Rayson, B. Clifton

VFL ROUND 20

CASEY V GEELONG

SUNDAY 12 AUGUST 2012 14:00 AEST

CASEY FIELDS

TEAM LISTS

GEELONG 6.2, 7.4, 11.9, 16.13 (109) DEFEATED
CASEY 2.2, 10.6, 11.8, 14.11 (95)

GOALS
GEELONG: S. Kersten 5, J. Hollmer 3, M. Blicavs 3, S. Byrnes 2, T. Maas , M. Brown , D. Gleeson
CASEY: J. Fitzpatrick 5, J. Gysberts 2, J. Viney , L. Jurrah , D. Collins , L. Williams , M. Gent , D. Nicholls , L. Cook

BEST
GEELONG: S. Kersten, J. Stringer, T. Gillies, G. Horlin-Smith, M. Brown, S. Byrnes
CASEY: J. Fitzpatrick, T. Couch, J. Gysberts, J. Sheahan, D. Collins, A. Lindsay

VFL ROUND 19

NORTH BALLARAT V GEELONG

SUNDAY 5 AUGUST 2012 14:00 AEST

EUREKA STADIUM

TEAM LISTS

GEELONG 2.3, 4.6. 4.10, 7.14 (56) DEFEATED
NORTH BALLARAT 3.3, 3.6, 6.9, 6.9 (45)

GOALS
GEELONG: J. Schroder 3, S. Byrnes , J. Simpkin , T. Selwood , S. Kersten
NORTH BALLARAT: B. Driscoll 2, P. McMahon , A. Edwards , D. Micallef , A. Black

BEST
GEELONG: J. Schroder, S. Byrnes, J. Simpkin, J. Bews, G. Burbury, M. Brown
NORTH BALLARAT: L. George, M. Searl, M. Sewell, L. Delaney, B. Driscoll, N. Couch

 

VFL ROUND 18

GEELONG V BENDIGO

SATURDAY 28 JULY 2012 10:00 AEST

SIMONDS STADIUM

TEAM LISTS

GEELONG 2.5, 5.8, 12.9 18.12 (120) DEFEATED
BENDIGO 1.5, 3.8 5.10, 7.11 (53)

GOALS
GEELONG: S. Kersten 3, G. Burbury 2, J. Bourke 2, S. Byrnes 2, L. McCarthy , J. Podsiadly , J. Schroder , T. Selwood , J. Simpkin , D. Gleeson , M. Brown , O. Stephenson, J. Stringer
BENDIGO: S. Stroobants , J. Maddern , J. Thompson , M. Ross , A. Steinberg , S. Vale , M. Little

BEST
GEELONG: J. Schroder, M. Brown, T. Gillies, A. McLean, R. Bathie, S. Byrnes
BENDIGO: B. Lee, S. Stroobants, S. Lonergan, B. Collins, T. Pears, J. Stringer

 

VFL ROUND 17
GEELONG HAS THE BYE

 

VFL ROUND 16
COLLINGWOOD V GEELONG
SATURDAY 14 JULY 2012 13:00 AEST
VICTORIA PARK, COLLINGWOOD

TEAM LISTS

GEELONG flogged Collingwood in the second half for their ninth win of the season, putting them into third spot on the VFL ladder with a decent percentage.

Check out Arj Image's photo gallery of the match on Facebook for more images.

GEELONG 4.4, 4.7, 7.14, 11.18 (84) DEFEATED
COLLINGWOOD 2.1, 4.3, 4.6, 7.5 (48)

GOALS
GEELONG: G. Horlin-Smith 2, J. Barham 2, J. Hamling 2, J. Simpkin , M. Corrigan , S. Kersten , J. Murdoch , S. Hogan
COLLINGWOOD: C. Gault 2, D. Farmer , R. Ferraro , T. Young , P. Yagmoor , J. Witts

BEST
GEELONG: T. Selwood, M. Brown, G. Horlin-Smith, J. Simpkin, C. Eardley, D. Simpson
COLLINGWOOD: N. Riddle, L. Rounds, P. Yagmoor, P. Seedsman, P. Cribbin, L. Wallace

SKIPPER TROY SELWOOD SENDS HIS SIDE INTO ATTACK

Check out Arj Image's photo gallery of the match on Facebook for more images.

VFL ROUND 15
GEELONG V BOX HILL HAWKS
SATURDAY 7 JULY 2012, 13:10 AEST
SIMONDS STADIUM, GEELONG

TEAM LISTS

GEELONG 4.4 12.5 15.7 21.13 (139) DEFEATED
BOX HILL HAWKS 3.5 4.7 11.8 13.10 (88)

GOALS
GEELONG:J. Walker 5, J. Hollmer 3, J. Schroder 3, M. Corrigan 2, J. Simpkin 2, J. Barham, S. Kersten , O. Stephenson , G. Burbury , S. Hogan , L. McCarthy
BOX HILL HAWKS: D. Pratt 3, A. Frank 2, B. McCauley 2, T. Schneider , L. Tobin , X. Murphy , L. Lowden , W. Johnson , C. Bruce

BEST
GEELONG: J. Walker, O. Stephenson, J. Schroder, T. Gillies, J. Sheringham, G. Burbury
BOX HILL HAWKS: S. Gilham, C. Bruce, T. Duryea, D. Wanganeen, T. Schneider, B. McCauley

VFL ROUND 14
COBURG TIGERS V GEELONG
SUNDAY 1 JULY 2012, 14:00 AEST
REID OVAL (WARRNAMBOOL)

TEAM LISTS

GEELONG 2.4 2.9 4.12 10.21 (81) DEFEATED
COBURG TIGERS 2.3 4.4 5.5 5.5 (35)

GOALS
GEELONG: J. Schroder 2, J. Barham 2, M. Brown , T. Gillies , D. Gleeson , S. Byrnes , J. Walker , J. Sheringham
COBURG TIGERS: : L. McGuane , N. Carnell , D. Venditti , A. Graham , W. Wheeler

BEST
GEELONG: M. Brown, J. Simpkin, S. Byrnes, D. Simpson, J. Sheringham, T. Gillies
COBURG TIGERS: D. Venditti, L. Cartelli, K. Moore, S. Verrier, J. Post, L. Masters

VFL ROUND 13
NORTHERN BLUES V GEELONG
SATURDAY 23 JUNE 2012, 14:00 AEST
VISY PARK

TEAM LISTS

 

GEELONG 4.1 5.4 11.7 16.10 (106) DEFEATED
NORTHERN BLUES 3.3 6.4 9.5 13.7 (85)

GOALS
GEELONG: L. McCarthy 2, J. Schroder 2, B. Smedts , J. Simpkin , L. Howe , J. Hamling , S. Hogan
NORTHERN BLUES: A. Collins , F. Dale

BEST
GEELONG: C. Eardley, O. Stephenson, S. Hogan, G. Horlin-Smith, G. Burbury, J. Murdoch
NORTHERN BLUES: A. McInnes, J. Russell, F. Dale, P. Bower, E. Curnow, A. Collins

VFL ROUND 12


GEELONG HAS THE BYE

VFL ROUND 11
GEELONG V PORT MELBOURNE
SATURDAY 9 JUNE 2012, 13:00 AEST
SKILLED STADIUM

TEAM LISTS - VFL SITE

 

GEELONG 4.1 5.4 11.7 16.10 (106) DEFEATED
PORT MELBOURNE 3.3 6.4 9.5 13.7 (85)

GOALS
GEELONG: G. Burbury 4, M. Brown 3, J. Simpkin 3, S. Kersten 2, J. Whitford , G. Horlin-Smith , J. Schroder , S. Hogan
PORT MELBOURNE: D. Galea 7, C. Cain 3, S. Dwyer , W. Burstin , S. Valenti

BEST
GEELONG: G. Horlin-Smith, D. Simpson, S. Hogan, A. McLean, G. Burbury, J. Simpkin
PORT MELBOURNE: D. Galea, S. Valenti, C. Cain, S. Dwyer, M. Johnston, J. Baird

 

VFL ROUND 10
GEELONG V NORTH BALLARAT
SATURDAY 2 JUNE 2012, 10:00 AEST
SKILLED STADIUM

TEAM LISTS - VFL SITE

NORTH BALLARAT 3.1 12.2 15.5 18.10 (118) DEFEATED
GEELONG 7.3 10.6 11.12 13.16 (94)

GOALS
NORTH BALLARAT: L. Thomas 6, B. Driscoll 3, L. George 2, M. Austin 2, D. Towers , P. McMahon , B. Mabon , D. Micallef , M. Campbell
GEELONG: S. Kersten 4, M. Brown 2, D. Menzel 2, J. Walker 2, S. Byrnes , J. Simpkin , G. Burbury

BEST
NORTH BALLARAT: L. Thomas, M. Sewell, N. Couch, L. George, M. Searl, B. Driscoll
GEELONG: J. Sheringham, J. Hollmer, D. Menzel, D. Simpson, C. Tutungi, M. Corrigan

VFL ROUND 9
SANDRINGHAM V GEELONG
SUNDAY 20 MAY 2012, 14:00 AEST
TREVOR BARKER BEACH OVAL

TEAM LISTS - VFL SITE

 

SANDRINGHAM 5.5 10.6 13.10 16.16 (112) DEFEATED
GEELONG 3.3 7.10 10.15 15.18 (108)

GOALS
SANDRINGHAM: D. Archer 4, D. Brown 3, T. Curren 3, A. Schneider , D. Polo , T. 'Heath' Ledger , M. Cook , B. Dowler , J. Hallahan
GEELONG: J. Hollmer 4, G. Horlin-Smith 2, J. Barham 2, J. Walker 2, L. McCarthy , S. Byrnes , J. Simpkin , S. Kersten , J. Sheringham

BEST
SANDRINGHAM: R. Clarke, S. Ross, M. Sikora, M. Cook, T. Ledger, A. Cockie
GEELONG: A. McLean, J. Simpkin, J. Bews, T. Selwood, J. Sheringham, J. Hollmer

VFL ROUND 8
GEELONG HAS THE BYE

VFL ROUND 7
GEELONG V CASEY
SATURDAY 5 MAY 2012, 10:00 AEST
SIMONDS STADIUM

TEAM LISTS - VFL SITE

 

CASEY 5.2 10.4 15.6 22.8 (140) DEFEATED
GEELONG 1.5 5.5 11.5 14.10 (94)

GOALS
CASEY : J. Fitzpatrick 4, J. Watts 4, K. Lawrence 2, R. Plummer 2, R. Petterd 2, L. Cook 2, S. Blease , J. Spencer , M. Riseley , L. Jurrah , R. McGough , M. Fieldsend
GEELONG: S. Kersten 6, D. Wojcinski 2, D. Gleeson , G. Horlin-Smith, T. Selwood , J. Schroder , J. Walker , D. Gibbs

BEST
CASEY: T. Couch, J. Bennell, J. Fitzpatrick, R. Petterd, D. Nicholson, J. Watts
GEELONG: S. Kersten, G. Horlin-Smith, J. Sheringham, J. Schroder, L. McCarthy, J. Simpkin

VFL ROUND 6
BENDIGO V GEELONG
FRIDAY 27 APRIL 2012, 18:30 AEST
QUEEN ELIZABETH OVAL (BENDIGO)

 

GEELONG 5.1 11.5 16.7 23.9 (147) DEFEATED
BENDIGO 1.3 3.7 7.9 8.13 (61)

GOALS
GEELONG: M. Brown 9, J. Walker 4, S. Kersten 3, L. McCarthy 2, O. Stephenson 2, S. Byrnes 2, A. Banjanin
BENDIGO: J. Thompson 4, J. Maddern , T. Colyer , J. Crow , D. Putt

BEST
GEELONG: M. Brown, J. Simpkin, O. Stephenson, D. Gleeson, G. Burbury, T. Gillies
BENDIGO: R. Ladson, B. Duscher, J. Crow, J. Thompson, M. Baguley, B. McPhee

VFL ROUND 5
WERRIBEE V GEELONG
FRIDAY 20 APRIL 2012, 19:40 AEST
AVALON AIRPORT OVAL (CHIRNSIDE PARK, WERRIBEE)

TEAM LISTS

WERRIBEE 7.1 9.6 13.7 17.10 (112) DEFEATED
GEELONG 1.4 5.7 10.10 10.15 (75)

GOALS
WERRIBEE: J. Purton-Smith 3, R. Tarrant 3, S. Gibson 3, B. McKinley 2, R. Castello 2, B. Ross 2, T. Tuck , B. Warren
GEELONG: M. Brown 3, O. Stephenson 2, S. Kersten 2, J. Simpkin , C. Eardley , J. Walker

BEST
WERRIBEE: B. Ross, B. Sharp, S. Gibson, B. Speight, K. Hartigan, W. Sierakowski
GEELONG: R. Condy, O. Stephenson, S. Hogan, J. Sheringham, S. Byrnes, J. Murdoch

 

VFL ROUND 4
GEELONG V FRANKSTON
SATURDAY 14 APRIL 2012, 13:00 AEST
SIMONDS STADIUM

TEAM LISTS - http://www.sportingpulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?client=1-118-0-0-0&sID=242535&&news_task=DETAIL&articleID=18941503

GEELONG 2.2 10.6 13.7 17.11 (113) DEFEATED
FRANKSTON 4.2 7.2 10.8 12.9 (81)

GOALS
GEELONG: M. Brown 5, J. Walker 2, J. Hollmer 2, G. Burbury 2, J. Stringer , L. McCarthy , D. Holden , D. Gleeson , J. Shannahan , S. Hogan
FRANKSTON: K. Haretuku 4, M. Clark 2, J. Greeley 2, C. Buchan , J. Matheson , R. Clements , K. Martin

BEST
GEELONG: J. Stringer, M. Brown, R. Bathie, G. Burbury, J. Simpkin, A. Banjanin
FRANKSTON: K. Haretuku, L. Delahunty, C. Buchan, L. Clark, S. Hockey, L. Osborne

 

VFL ROUND 3
WILLIAMSTOWN V GEELONG
SUNDAY 8 APRIL 2012, 14:00 AEST
TORQUAY FOOTBALL GROUND

TEAM LISTS - http://www.sportingpulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?client=1-118-0-0-0&sID=242535&&news_task=DETAIL&articleID=18871238

GEELONG 3.5 8.15 9.16 11.19 (85) DEFEATED
WILLIAMSTOWN 0.4 2.5 9.11 11.12 (78)

GOALS
GEELONG: J. Schroder 3, J. Shannahan 2, J. Walker 2, M. Sully , G Horlin-Smith, J. Stringer , J. Barham
WILLIAMSTOWN: K. Ugle 4, C. Corr 2, J. Ceglar , D. Beams , W. Debruin , J. Witts , C. Mooney

BEST
GEELONG: M. Austin, C. Lockwood, J. McNamara, B. Jolley, T. Hill, B. Goodes
WILLIAMSTOWN: M. Austin, C. Lockwood, J. McNamara, B. Jolley, T. Hill, B. Goodes

FOR THESE AND OTHER GREAT IMAGES FROM THE VFL, VISIT THE ARJ IMAGES FACEBOOK PAGE

George Horlin-Smith

GEORGE HORLIN-SMITH IN THE VFL LAST WEEKEND; PHOTO COURTESY Arj ONLINE IMAGES

 

 

VFL ROUND 2
GEELONG V COLLINGWOOD
SATURDAY 31 MARCH 2012, 13:00 AEST
SIMONDS STADIUM, GEELONG

TEAM LISTS - http://www.sportingpulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?client=1-118-0-0-0&sID=242535&&news_task=DETAIL&articleID=18800320

GEELONG 5.6 9.8 13.10 14.11 (95) DEFEATED
COLLINGWOOD 2.3 4.9 8.10 11.17 (83)

GOALS
GEELONG: J. Shannahan 3, D. Gleeson 3, M. Brown 2, G. Horlin-Smith, J. Barham , J. Schroder , C. Eardley , G. Burbury , J. Cowan
COLLINGWOOD: K. Ugle 4, C. Corr 2, J. Ceglar , D. Beams , W. Debruin , J. Witts , C. Mooney

BEST
GEELONG: G. Horlin-Smith, D. Gleeson, J. Bews, S. Hogan, J. Shannahan, A. Banjanin
COLLINGWOOD: K. Ugle, K. Pendlebury, S. Wellingham, C. Tarrant, D. Beams, C. Corr

 

VFL ROUND 1
GEELONG HAD THE BYE

 

SEASON 2011

VFL 2011, ROUND 20

NORTHERN BULLANTS V GEELONG

SATURDAY 13 AUGUST 2011 14:00 AEST

VISY PARK

TEAMS - VFL WEBSITE

 

VFL 2011, ROUND 19

GEELONG V CASEY SCORPIONS

SATURDAY 6 AUGUST 2011 10:10 AEST

SKILLED STADIUM

TEAMS - VFL WEBSITE

 

VFL 2011, ROUND 18

GEELONG V CASEY SCORPIONS

SATURDAY 30 JULY 10:40

SKILLED STADIUM

TEAMS - VFL WEBSITE

Sports Delivered

VFL 2011, ROUND 17

BENDIGO BOMBERS V GEELONG

SUNDAY 24 JULY 14:00

WINDY HILL

TEAMS - VFL WEBSITE

VFL ROUND 16

GEELONG V COBURG TIGERS

TEAMS - VFL WEBSITE

 

VFL ROUND 15

GEELONG HAS THE BYE

 

VFL ROUND 14

GEELONG V FRANKSTON

SATURDAY 2 JULY 2011 13:00 AEST

SKILLED STADIUM

TEAMS (VFL WEBSITE)

 

VFL ROUND 13

PORT MELBOURNE V GEELONG

SATURDAY 25 JUNE 2011 13:10 AEST

TEAC OVAL

LIVE ON ABC TV

TEAMS (VFL WEBSITE)

ROUND 12

GEELONG V NORTHERN BULLANTS

SATURDAY 18 JUNE 2011 13:10 AEST

SKILLED STADIUM

LIVE ON ABC TV

 

TEAMS (VFL WEBSITE)

 

 

ROUND 11

WERRIBEE V GEELONG

SUNDAY 12 JUNE 2011 14:00 AEST

TEAMS (VFL WEBSITE)

 

ROUND 10

BOX HILL V GEELONG

SATURDAY 4 JUNE 2011 14:00 AEST

TEAMS (VFL WEBSITE)

 

ROUND 9

GEELONG v BENDIGO BOMBERS

SATURDAY 28 MAY 2011 11:15 AEST

ROUND 8

GEELONG HAS THE BYE

ROUND 7

COLLINGWOOD V GEELONG

SATURDAY 14 MAY 2011 13:00 AEST

TEAMS

VFL ROUND 6
GEELONG V NORTH BALLARAT
SUNDAY 7 MAY 2011, 10:40 AEST
SKILLED STADIUM

NORTH BALLARAT 2.3 7.6 11.9 17.12 (114) DEFEATED
GEELONG 1.3 3.3 6.6 10.9 (69)

GOALS
NORTH BALLARAT: A. Edwards 10, D. Micallef 2, B. Evans , R. McKenzie , M. Campbell , S. Hughes , O. Stephenson
GEELONG: M. Brown 2, N. Vardy 2, M. Firman , M. Corrigan , J. Schroder , S. Motlop , B. Johnson , J. Cowan

BEST
NORTH BALLARAT: A. Edwards, M. Sharkey, C. Garlett, M. Sewell, C. Richardson, M. Greign
GEELONG: M. Firman, J. Stringer, A. McLean, M. Corrigan, B. Raidme, M. Blake

 

VFL ROUND 5
SANDRINGHAM V GEELONG
SUNDAY 1 MAY 2011, 14:00 AEST
TORQUAY

SANDRINGHAM 7.3 9.8 13.12 18.14 (122) DEFEATED
GEELONG 0.3 5.7 10.9 13.13 (91)

GOALS
SANDRINGHAM: R. Gamble 6, M. Lourey 4, D. Polo 2, A. Siposs 2, N. Heyne 2, C. Irving , R. Stanley
GEELONG: M. Brown 5, C. Guthrie 2, N. Vardy 2, J. Schroder , A. McLean , B. Raidme , A. Christensen

BEST
SANDRINGHAM: R. Clarke, D. Gallagher, R. Stanley, J. Magner, R. Gamble, T. Lynch
GEELONG: A. Christensen, J. Simpkin, M. Corrigan, J. Hunt, A. McLean, C. Guthrie

 

VFL ROUND 4
WILLIAMSTOWN V GEELONG
SUNDAY 24 APRIL 2011, 14:00 AEST
TORQUAY

WILLIAMSTOWN 4.1 10.4 13.12 19.20 (134) DEFEATED
GEELONG 6.6 8.9 13.12 15.12 (102)

GOALS
WILLIAMSTOWN: M. Hahn 5, W. Minson 3, B. Goodes 2, L. Jones 2, B. Moles 2, N. Djerrkura , A. Hooper , S. Reid , B. Johnson , Z. Skinner
GEELONG: M. Brown 7, N. Vardy 4, M. Blake , A. McLean , J. Stringer , C. Tutungi

BEST
WILLIAMSTOWN: J. Mulligan, W. Minson, B. Jolley, M. Hahn, N. Djerrkura, B. Davies
GEELONG: J. Cowan, M. Brown, N. Vardy, A. McLean, T. Gillies, T. Selwood

 

VFL ROUND 3
CATS HAVE THE BYE

VFL ROUND 2
GEELONG V WERRIBEE
SUNDAY 10 APRIL 2011, 10:40 AEST
SKILLED STADIUM
TEAM LISTS

WERRIBEE 2.6 6.11 7.17 9.20 (74) DEFEATED
GEELONG 1.2 2.4 4.5 6.10 (46)

GOALS
WERRIBEE: M. Still 2, B. McKinley 2, B. Speight , R. Castello , M. Daw , B. Dickson , B. Mangan
GEELONG: J. Schroder 2, A. McLean , N. Vardy , S. Motlop , J. Walker

BEST
WERRIBEE: J. MacMillan, C. Pedersen, K. Hartigan, W. Martiniello, B. Sharp, B. Dickson
GEELONG: A. McLean, T. West, J. Cowan, J. Schroder, C. Tutungi, S. Motlop

 

VFL ROUND 1
CASEY V GEELONG
SATURDAY 2 APRIL 2011, 19:00 AEST
CASEY FIELDS
TEAM LISTS

CASEY 1.1 4.6 8.13 13.14 (92) DEFEATED
GEELONG 5.2 7.6 7.8 9.11 (65)

GOALS
CASEY: M. Newton 5, M. Evans 2, D. Nicholson , J. Wall , R. McGough , A. Lindsay , K. LAWRENCE , M. Riseley
GEELONG: M. Corrigan 2, J. Walker 2, J. Cowan , D. Simpson , T. Selwood , J. Barham , J. Sheringham

BEST
CASEY: A. Wonaemirri, J. Wall, M. Newton, J. Gysberts, R. McGough, M. Warnock
GEELONG: T. West, J. Cowan, A. McLean, M. Corrigan, J. Barham, C. Tutungi

 

Sports Delivered

 

SEASON 2010

VFL ROUND 8
NORTH BALLARAT V GEELONG
SUNDAY 6 JUNE 2010, 14:00 AEST
EUREKA STADIUM
TEAM LISTS

VFL ROUND 7
GEELONG V PORT MELBOURNE
SATURDAY 29 MAY 2010, 10:40 AEST
SKILLED STADIUM
TEAM LISTS

PORT MELBOURNE 2.2 5.3 10.10 17.14 (116) DEFEATED
GEELONG 5.4 8.6 9.8 11.11 (77)

GOALS
PORT MELBOURNE: D. Galea 5, C. Sinclair 3, M. Keddell 2, C. Cain 2, M. Pitt, S. Valenti, N. Batsanis, A. Bonaddio, M. Lynch
GEELONG: N. Vardy 2, D. Menzel 2, B. Raidme, B. Johnson, A. Varcoe, A. Christensen, T. West, J. Cowan, N. Djerrkura

BEST
PORT MELBOURNE: M. Wall, M. Keddell, D. McLaren, D. Galea, C. McGrath, S. Valenti
GEELONG: T. Gillies, T. West, B. Raidme, A. Christensen, A. Biemans, J. Laidler

VFL ROUND 6
GOLD COAST STINK V GEELONG
SATURDAY 15 MAY 2010, 14:10 AEST
SOUTHPORT TEAM LISTS

GOLD COAST 2.1 3.3 7.4 10.8 (68) DEFEATED
GEELONG 0.3 2.7 5.8 5.10 (40)

GOALS
GOLD COAST: L. Russell 2, R. Thompson 2, R. Liddy, A. Magin, J. Daye, D. Harris, S. Susuve, M. Weller
GEELONG: A. Varcoe 2, T. West 2, D. Menzel

BEST
GOLD COAST: A. Magin, J. Hutchins, M. Gugliotta, D. SWALLOW, R. Ah Chee, D. Harris
GEELONG: T. Gillies, T. Hunt, B. Raidme, J. Simpkin, J. Laidler, M. Firman

VFL ROUND 5
COLLINGWOOD V GEELONG
SATURDAY 8 MAY 2010, 13:00 AEST
VICTORIA PARK TEAM LISTS

COLLINGWOOD 4.5 11.7 13.10 15.14 (104) DEFEATED
GEELONG 3.3 4.6 8.9 10.11 (71)

GOALS
COLLINGWOOD: J. Anthony 4, L. Brown 3, S. Reed 2, T. Young, T. Lockyer, T. Hunter, J. Blair, J. Barham, A. Corrie
GEELONG: J. Simpkin 4, B. Raidme, K. Smith, A. Christensen, R. Ediriwickrama, D. Jull, D. Simpson

BEST
COLLINGWOOD: J. Blair, T. Young, L. Brown, R. Cook, J. Barham, K. Pendlebury
GEELONG: M. Firman, T. Hunt, J. Simpkin, N. Djerrkura, A. Christensen, N. Vardy

 

VFL ROUND 4
GEELONG V BENDIGO BOMBERS
SUNDAY 2 MAY 2010, 09:40 AEST
SKILLED STADIUM TEAM LISTS

BENDIGO BOMBERS 5.2 5.6 8.7 14.9 (93) DEFEATED
GEELONG 2.2 4.4 6.6 9.8 (62)

GOALS
BENDIGO BOMBERS: M. Still 3, M. Williams 2, M. Quinn 2, J. Neagle, J. Carlisle, D. Myers, L. Jetta, J. Laycock, B. Houli, B. Howlett
GEELONG: B. Johnson 2, A. Christensen 2, N. Vardy 2, D. Jull 2, J. Simpkin

BEST
BENDIGO BOMBERS: B. Howlett, M. Quinn, S. Crameri, J. Williams, M. Still, J. Cloke
GEELONG: N. Djerrkura, R. Gamble, B. Raidme, B. Johnson, D. Jull, A. Christensen

VFL ROUND 3
GEELONG V FRANKSTON
SATURDAY 24 APRIL 2010, 13:10 AEST
SKILLED STADIUM
TEAM LISTS

GEELONG 3.1 5.12 9.19 16.25 (121) DEFEATED
FRANKSTON 0.0 2.0 3.2 4.6 (30)

GOALS
GEELONG: D. Menzel 3, J. Rock 2, N. Vardy 2, J. Simpkin 2, B. Johnson, A. Christensen, R. Ediriwickrama, T. West, M. Stokes, N. Djerrkura, T. Hunt
FRANKSTON: L. Clark 2, J. Miller, M. Hibberd

BEST
GEELONG: M. Stokes, J. Simpkin, R. Gamble, T. West, T. Hunt, M. Firman
FRANKSTON: J. Miller, L. Potts, R. Gabriel, P. Kennedy, L. Clark, M. Hibberd

VFL ROUND 2
GEELONG V BOX HILL
SUNDAY 18 APRIL 2010, 10:10 AEST
SKILLED STADIUM
TEAM LISTS

BOX HILL 5.4 8.5 13.11 15.15 (105) DEFEATED
GEELONG 2.4 2.10 6.11 10.14 (74)

GOALS
BOX HILL: T. Duryea 3, J. Kayler-Thomson 3, S. Gibson 2, B. Smithwick 2, B. Neil 2, B. Dowler, S. Burgoyne, E. Curnow
GEELONG: J. Simpkin 4, D. Menzel 3, T. West 2, B. Johnson

BEST
BOX HILL: C. Pedersen, E. Curnow, S. Kenna, J. Kayler-Thomson, B. Muston, S. Savage
GEELONG: J. Simpkin, M. Firman, B. Raidme, D. Menzel, T. Gillies, D. Jull

 

VFL ROUND 1
CASEY SCORPIONS V GEELONG
SUNDAY 10 APRIL 2010, 19:00 AEST
CASEY FIELDS
TEAM LISTS

CASEY SCORPIONS 0.5 2.10 6.11 9.18 (72) DEFEATED
GEELONG 2.5 6.6 8.8 9.10 (64)

GOALS
CASEY SCORPIONS: S. Martin 3, B. MacReadie, J. Spencer, R. McGough, A. Maric, J. Taylor, M. Dowse
GEELONG: B. Johnson 3, B. Raidme, K. Smith, A. Varcoe, T. West, S. Hogan, M. Firman

BEST
CASEY SCORPIONS: T. McNamara, M. Stockdale, K. Cheney, D. Nicholls, J. Watts, B. MacReadie
GEELONG: T. West, S. Hogan, J. Laidler, T. Gillies, M. Cuthill, A. Christensen

 

SEASON 2009

2009 VFL DRAW FOR GEELONG

GEELONG's VFL side will have to wait until the second Saturday in May to get a game at home after being handed three away fixtures and one bye in the opening four rounds. The Bendigo Bank Cats open their 2009 VFL season against the newly formed Collingwood side at Carlton's Visy Park (formerlly known as Princes Park, Optus Oval and more recently, MC Labour Park). Next up is Phil Cleary's Coburg Tigers at Coburg followed by a Bye in round three. Round four sees the Cats take on 'standalone' side Port Melbourne at TEAC Oval, and then finally in Round five the Cats host the Werribee Tigers at home as a curtain raiser to the Geelong - Sydney AFL match that afternoon.

VFL ROUND 20
GEELONG V COLLINGWOOD
SATURDAY 29 AUGUST 2009, 09:40 AEST
SKILLED STADIUM

MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

COLLINGWOOD 1.1 4.9 5.15 9.17 (71) DEFEATED
GEELONG 3.4 3.6 4.7 4.9 (33)

GOALS
COLLINGWOOD: A. Rocca 2, B. MacAffer, D. Stanley, J. Blair, J. Barham, M. Clarke, A. Corrie, K. Pendlebury
GEELONG: D. McKenna 2, N. Djerrkura, T. Lonergan

BEST
COLLINGWOOD: M. Clarke, S. Sidebottom, D. Stanley, J. Blair, R. Cook, B. Reid
GEELONG: S. Mumford, A. Donohue, C. Tutungi, J. Hollmer, J. Westwood, D. McKenna
Collingwood

VFL ROUND 19
WERRIBEE TIGERS V GEELONG
SATURDAY 22 AUGUST 2009, 14:00 AEST
BARTERCARD OVAL

MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

WERRIBEE TIGERS 3.3 8.5 12.11 21.18 (144) DEFEATED
GEELONG 3.2 7.2 10.2 10.2 (62)

GOALS
WERRIBEE TIGERS: N. O''Keefe 4, R. Castello 3, S. Kennedy 3, B. Speight 2, M. Barlow 2, L. Gardiner, M. Riggio, T. Henderson, S. Wright, D. Gleeson, W. Martiniello, B. Sharp
GEELONG: T. Allwright 3, T. Lonergan 2, B. Ottens, A. Varcoe, T. West, S. Hogan, J. Simpkin

BEST
WERRIBEE TIGERS: W. Martiniello, J. Saker, S. Kennedy, R. Castello, B. Speight, M. Barlow
GEELONG: B. Ottens, T. Allwright, S. Motlop, S. Hogan, J. Hollmer, T. Hunt

 

VFL ROUND 18
NORTHERN BULLANTS V GEELONG
SATURDAY 15 AUGUST 2009, 14:00 AEST
SKILLED STADIUM
MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

NORTHERN BULLANTS 0.1 5.14 5.16 9.23 (77) DEFEATED
GEELONG 4.8 4.9 9.16 9.16 (70)

GOALS
NORTHERN BULLANTS: A. Hartlett 2, C. Yarran 2, S. Jacobs, B. Fisher, J. Saddington, R. Warnock, D. Pfeiffer
GEELONG: B. Moles 3, T. West 2, B. Raidme, J. Laidler, T. Hunt, F. Priest

BEST
NORTHERN BULLANTS: J. Anderson, S. Browne, R. Warnock, C. Johnson, M. Austin, C. Yarran
GEELONG: T. West, B. Moles, M. Firman, J. Hollmer, C. Tutungi, J. Sheringham

VFL ROUND 17
GEELONG V SANDRINGHAM
SATURDAY 8 AUGUST 2009, 14:00 AEST
SKILLED STADIUM

MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

GEELONG 3.3 7.5 13.9 19.11 (125) DEFEATED
SANDRINGHAM 0.3 1.5 5.5 8.7 (55)

GOALS
GEELONG: J. Podsiadly 4, T. Allwright 2, D. McKenna 2, B. Ottens 2, M. Blake 2, B. Moles 2, B. Johnson, K. Smith, A. Varcoe, D. McNeil, T. Hunt
SANDRINGHAM: T. Lynch 2, N. Sautner 2, T. Paterakis, B. Howard, W. Johnson, D. Gallagher

BEST
GEELONG: J. Hollmer, B. Moles, J. Podsiadly, T. West, C. Tutungi, A. Varcoe
SANDRINGHAM: S. Gaertner, A. Biddlecombe, T. Simpkin, W. Johnson, T. Lynch, T. Paterakis

 

VFL ROUND 16
GEELONG V CASEY SCORPIONS
SATURDAY 1 AUGUST 2009, 14:00 AEST
SKILLED STADIUM

MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

GEELONG 4.4 7.6 11.9 15.10 (100) DEFEATED
CASEY SCORPIONS 3.4 8.5 9.10 14.12 (96)

GOALS
GEELONG: Podsiadly 6 Westwood 3 Moles Tutungi West Carson Sheringham Smith
CASEY SCORPIONS: C. Sylvia 3, B. Waite 2, D. Hughes 2, T. McNamara, B. MacReadie, K. Matthews, N. Scanlon, A. Silvagni, T. Zomer, R. Robertson

BEST
GEELONG: West Podsiadly Moles Tutungi Firman Laidler
CASEY SCORPIONS: M. Stockdale, C. Sylvia, P. Faulks, J. Wall, K. Matthews, P. Liddle

 

VFL ROUND 14
GEELONG V COBURG
SATURDAY 18 JULY 2009, 10:40 AEST
SKILLED STADIUM

MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

GO TO VFL SITE FOR FULL TEAM LIST, ETC

GEELONG 4.5 4.7 9.11 12.17 (89) DEFEATED
COBURG TIGERS 2.3 5.6 7.9 10.12 (72)

GOALS
GEELONG: J. Podsiadly 4, B. Moles 2, D. McKenna, C. Tutungi, J. Westwood, D. Simpson, S. Motlop, M. Cuthill
COBURG TIGERS: T. Clarke 2, A. Browne 2, J. Schulz, N. Carnell, J. Bowden, C. Hughes, A. Raines, N. Liddle

BEST
GEELONG: J. Podsiadly, A. Donohue, M. Blake, B. Moles, J. Laidler, C. Tutungi
COBURG TIGERS: J. Bowden, G. Polak, T. Clarke, A. Pattison, B. Clifton, N. Brown

 

VFL ROUND 13
BENDIGO BOMBERS V GEELONG
SUNDAY 12 JULY 2009, 14:00 AEST
QUEEN ELIZABETH OVAL

MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

GEELONG 6.4 7.7 9.10 16.14 (110) DEFEATED
BENDIGO BOMBERS 2.3 5.8 8.13 10.15 (75)

GOALS
GEELONG: J. Podsiadly 3, B. Johnson 2, J. Tom 2, J. Westwood 2, J. Sheringham 2, J. Simpkin 2, S. Stavenuiter, M. Corrigan, T. West
BENDIGO BOMBERS: S. Fiske 4, D. Zaharakis 2, J. Williams, B. Houli, N. Lovett-Murray, J. Atkinson

BEST
GEELONG: D. McKenna, A. Donohue, J. Hollmer, M. Corrigan, B. Raidme, J. Sheringham
BENDIGO BOMBERS: J. Flaherty, J. Atkinson, M. Quinn, D. Myers, S. Fiske, T. Bellchambers

GO TO VFL SITE FOR FULL TEAM LIST, ETC

VFL ROUND 12
GEELONG V BOX HILL HAWKS
SATURDAY 4 JULY 2009, 14:00 AEST
SKILLED STADIUM

MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

GEELONG 4.5 11.6 15.8 18.10 (118) DEFEATED
BOX HILL HAWKS 4.3 5.5 6.8 9.11 (65)

GOALS
GEELONG: J. Podsiadly 6, J. Simpkin 4, K. Tenace 2, T. Lonergan 2, D. McKenna, A. Varcoe, T. West, T. Hunt
BOX HILL HAWKS: C. Pedersen 3, B. Smithwick, L. Breust, M. Bello, S. Savage, E. Curnow, J. Morton

BEST
GEELONG: J. Podsiadly, J. Simpkin, B. Moles, K. Tenace, M. Firman, T. Gillies
BOX HILL HAWKS: C. Pedersen, B. Neil, E. Curnow, S. Kenna, B. Muston, S. Iles

GO TO VFL SITE FOR FULL TEAM LIST, ETC

VFL ROUND 11
NORTHERN BULLANTS V GEELONG
SUNDAY 23 JUNE 2009, 14:00 AEST
SKILLED STADIUM

MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

CATS HAVE ANOTHER WIN

According to the chatter on Cats Claw, Kane Tenace was best on ground while Matthew Stokes played fairly poor, and David Wojcinski fairly quiet.

GEELONG 1.5 7.9 13.11 17.12 (114) DEFEATED
NORTHERN BULLANTS 1.4 5.5 9.8 11.15 (81)

GOALS:
GEELONG: Podsiadly 6 McKenna 3 Stokes 2 Tenace 2 Hunt Allwright Varcoe Djerrkura
NORTHERN BULLANTS : Saddington 3 Cloke 3 Bentley 2 Gianfagna Bannister Morgan

BEST:
GEELONG: Djerrkura Hogan Tenace Gamble Lonergan McKenna
NORTHERN BULLANTS: Ellard Russell Saddington Bentley Bannister Cloke

 

VFL 2009 ROUND 10, SATURDAY 20 JUNE, 14:00

WILLIAMSTOWN V GEELONG

WILLIAMSTOWN

MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

WILLIAMSTOWN 5.6 8.9 15.16 20.16 (136) DEFEATED
GEELONG
1.3 2.8 2.10 10.15 (75)

GOALS: WILLIAMSTOWN: M. Little 6, P. Rose 3, B. Jolley 2, G. O''Keefe 2, J. Grant 2, S. Reid, T. Langlands, B. Johnson, J. Roughead, X. Gotch
GEELONG
: T. Allwright 2, D. McKenna 2, J. Podsiadly 2, M. Stokes 2, B. Johnson, A. Varcoe

BEST: WILLIAMSTOWN: M. Little, S. Reid, T. Callan, P. Rose, D. Stretton, X. Gotch
GEELONG: M. Stokes, T. Lonergan, T. West, M. Firman, J. Podsiadly, K. Tenace

 

VFL 2009 ROUND 9, SATUDAY 6 JUNE, 14:00

GEELONG V FRANKSTON

SKILLED STADIUM

MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

GEELONG 7.5 13.7 16.8 21.13 (139) DEFEATED
FRANKSTON 2.3 3.5 7.8 10.9 (69)

GOALS:
GEELONG: J. Podsiadly 7, J. Westwood 4 (5 behinds), J. Simpkin 3 ( 6 behinds), D. McKenna 2, B. Johnson, K. Tenace, P. Carson, T. West, S. Hogan
FRANKSTON: D. Limbach 5, N. Winterton, T. Conroy, A. Murray, K. Barnes, M. Andrews

BEST:
GEELONG: J. Podsiadly, S. Hogan, T. West, A. Donohue, J. Westwood, J. Simpkin
FRANKSTON: D. Keely, C. Proctor, T. Dickson, M. Hibberd, D. Limbach, N. Winterton

 

VFL 2009 ROUND 8

CASEY V GEELONG

SUNDAY, MAY 31, 14:00

CASEY FIELDS

MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

CASEY 3.6 7.9 11.12 16.15 (111) DEFEATED
GEELONG
1.1 4.4 7.7 11.9 (75)

GOALS: CASEY: L. Jurrah 3, D. Hughes 3, M. Newton 3, R. Robertson 3, R. Petterd 2, S. Valenti, L. Dunn
GEELONG
: J. Podsiadly 4, B. Johnson 2, T. Allwright, D. McKenna, T. West, T. Hunt, J. Westwood

BEST: CASEY: S. Valenti, J. Wall, K. Cheney, L. Dunn, J. Watts, P. Faulks
GEELONG: S. Hogan, T. Hunt, J. Laidler, J. Podsiadly, T. West, T. Allwright

 

VFL 2009 ROUND 7

GEELONG V SANDRINGHAM

SUNDAY, MAY 24, 14:00

TREVOR BARKER OVAL

MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

GEELONG 3.1 7.5 13.8 19.11 (125) DEFEATED
SANDRINGHAM
7.5 10.9 14.10 18.14 (122)

GOALS: GEELONG : B. Johnson 8, J. Westwood 3, T. Allwright 2, J. Podsiadly 2, D. McKenna, T. West, B. Moles, J. Simpkin
SANDRINGHAM: N. Sautner 5, T. Lynch 4, D. Gallagher 2, B. McEvoy, J. Steven, R. Stanley, P. Summers, J. Gram, N. Heyne, A. Smith

BEST: GEELONG : K. Tenace, N. Djerrkura, T. West, B. Johnson, T. Gillies, S. Hogan
SANDRINGHAM: T. Lynch, D. Armitage, J. Gram, N. Sautner, C. Begley, R. Stanley

 

VFL 2009 ROUND 6

GEELONG V NORTH BALLARAT

SATURDAY, MAY 16, 10:40

SKILLED STADIUM

MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

KANGAROOS affiliated North Ballarat out-gunned Geelong in the VFL match curtain-raiser earlier in the day. James Podsiadly kicked another big bag of goals, his third bag of five or more so far this season.

NORTH BALLARAT 3.4 9.8 12.8 17.9 (111) DEF
GEELONG
2.3 4.4 6.9 9.9 (63)

GOALS: NORTH BALLARAT : J. Smith 3, J. Spolding 3, B. Driscoll 2, D. Chester 2, C. Jones 2, M. Wundke 2, B. Goodes, W. Benjamin, T. Cartledge
GEELONG
: J. Podsiadly 5, A. Varcoe, T. West, J. Laidler, J. Hollmer

BEST: NORTH BALLARAT : M. Sewell, B. Goodes, O. Stephenson, C. Garlett, C. Jones, T. Cartledge
GEELONG: K. Tenace, J. Podsiadly, S. Hogan, D. Johnson, N. Djerrkura, J. Simpkin

 

VFL 2009 ROUND 5

GEELONG V WERRIBEE

SATURDAY 9 MAY 2009, 10:40 AEST

SKILLED STADIUM

MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

The Cats are attempting to get their first win, in their first home game of the season against Werribee prior to the AFL match. Werribee however have two wins out of three and will be no pushover that's for sure. We're keen to see how Tom Lonergan, Nathan Djerrkura, Ryan Gamble and particularly Trent West go.

GEELONG 2.1 8.4 12.5 15.8 (98) DEFEATED
WERRIBEE
4.7 8.10 11.12 13.14 (92)

GOALS: GEELONG : J. Podsiadly 6, T. Lonergan 4, A. Varcoe, A. Donohue, B. Moles, N. Djerrkura, T. Hunt
WERRIBEE
: M. Pask 3, T. Bongetti 2, L. Adams 2, S. Kennedy 2, W. Martiniello 2, S. Wright, D. Gleeson

BEST: GEELONG : R. Gamble, J. Podsiadly, N. Djerrkura, B. Raidme, J. Laidler, T. Gillies
WERRIBEE: M. Barlow, A. Obst, M. Rockefeller, S. Wright, W. Martiniello, D. Gleeson

REPORTS: Nil

VFL 2009 ROUND 4, SATURDAY 2 MAY 2009, 14:00 AEST

PORT MELBOURNE V GEELONG

TEAC OVAL

MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

The 'Bendigo Bank Cats' were overan by an experienced Port Melbourne side in the final term to go down by two goals after leading by fifteen points at three quarter time. The Cats remain winless down the bottom of the ladder, third last on percentage from Frankston and Bendigo. James Podsiadly, formerlly of Werribee Tigers fame (literally) kicked a bag of five to go with his three in round one. The other two multiple goalkickers, Ben Johnson and Scott Beattie, were also VFL only listed players ('top up' players if you like, but we don't).

 

PORT MELBOURNE 3.5 6.7 8.11 14.15 (99) DEF
GEELONG
3.4 5.10 11.14 12.15 (87)

GOALS: PORT MELBOURNE : P. Raymond 4, S. Dwyer 2, D. McLaren 2, W. Schultz 2, D. Robbins, J. Scipione, A. Deluca, P. Hassett
GEELONG
: J. Podsiadly 5, B. Johnson 2, S. Beattie 2, R. Gamble, T. West, S. Simpson

BEST: PORT MELBOURNE : P. Raymond, J. Baird, S. Brewer, F. Deluca, R. McMahon, M. Wall
GEELONG: S. Simpson, J. Podsiadly, J. Hollmer, T. Lonergan, J. Laidler, C. Tutungi

REPORTS: Nil

 

 

VFL ROUND 2 SATURDAY, APRIL 18, 14:00 [ON ABC TV]

COBURG V GEELONG

ABD GROUP STADIUM

MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

COBURG 5.4 13.9 20.10 27.16 (178) DEF
GEELONG
3.2 8.3 12.6 16.8 (104)

GOALS: COBURG: J. Schulz 7, N. Carnell 4, T. Clarke 2, A. Thomson 2, D. Gourdis 2, T. Vickery 2, N. Liddle 2, A. Pattison, G. Carrick, S. Edwards, A. Horne, J. Oakley-Nicholls, R. Tambling
GEELONG
: K. Smith 3, B. Moles 3, B. Weadon 2, S. Simpson 2, N. Djerrkura 2, P. Carson, J. Podsiadly, S. Hogan, J. Hollmer

BEST: COBURG: A. Horne, J. Schulz, T. Clarke, J. Silvester, R. Tambling, N. Carnell
GEELONG: D. Johnson, B. Moles, N. Djerrkura, J. Podsiadly, P. Carson, K. Smith

REPORTS: Nil

 

VFL ROUND 1 2009
GEELONG V COLLINGWOOD
SATURDAY 11 APRIL 2009, 14:00 AEST
VISY PARK (PRINCES PARK, CARLTON)

MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

COLLINGWOOD 2.5 4.7 8.13 13.21 (99) DEF
GEELONG
3.1 6.4 8.5 11.8 (74)

GOALS: COLLINGWOOD: Dawes 3 Bryan 3 Rocca 3 Rounds 2 Corrie Wood
GEELONG
: Gamble 4 Podsiadly 3 Moles Tutungi Simpson Sheringham

BEST: COLLINGWOOD: Blair Cook Francis Goldsack Bryan Barham
GEELONG: Gillies Moles Gamble Johnson Hollmer Raidme

REPORTS: Nil

 

 

SEASON 2008

2008 VFL DRAW FOR GEELONG

2007 VFL Premiers, The Cats weren't anywhere near as good in 2008, finishing the season with just seven wins from twenty games, in tenth spot.

Team
Wins
Losses
Draw
%
Points
1 Port Melbourne
16
4
0
138.6
64
2 North Ballarat
16
4
0
135.45
64
3 Williamstown
15
5
0
138.73
60
4 Werribee
13
7
0
102.38
52
5 Casey
12
8
0
122.44
48
6 Coburg
12
8
0
111.28
48
7 Frankston
10
10
0
105.78
40
8 Northern Bullants
10
10
0
90.19
40
9 Sandringham
8
12
0
118.46
32
10 Geelong
7
13
0
85.36
28
11 Box Hill
6
14
0
85.36
24
12 Collingwood
6
14
0
85.67
24
13 Bendigo
5
15
0
64.42
20
14 Tasmania
4
16
0
68.12
16

VFL ROUND 20
GEELONG V FRANKSTON
SATURDAY 30 AUGUST 2008, 10:40 AEST [AFL CURTAIN RAISER]
SKILLED STADIUM

FRANKSTON 9.4 12.5 19.8 20.9 (129) DEF
GEELONG
2.1 6.3 9.4 15.7 (97)

GOALS: FRANKSTON: M. Lourey 5, L. Clark 4, D. Limbach 3, J. Berry 2, T. Dickson 2, T. Conroy, M. Marigliani, R. Morris, D. Corp
GEELONG
: T. Hawkins 4, A. Donohue 3, K. Carey 2, S. Simpson 2, D. Wojcinski, B. Moles, T. West, M. Firman

BEST: FRANKSTON: A. Raso, B. Dore, L. Clark, T. Dickson, M. Krakouer, J. Berry
GEELONG: A. Donohue, T. Hawkins, D. Wojcinski, S. Mumford, J. Davenport, J. Laidler

VFL ROUND 19
NORTHERN BULLANTS V GEELONG
SATURDAY 23 AUGUST 2008, 14:00 AEST
NAB OVAL

NORTHERN BULLANTS 6.2 11.5 15.10 16.16 (112) DEF
GEELONG
4.2 6.6 9.7 13.14 (92)

GOALS: NORTHERN BULLANTS: D. Boundy 3, M. Lappin 2, R. Jackson 2, A. Gianfagna 2, A. Hartlett 2, P. Colbert 2, D. Teague, J. Edwards, D. Pfeiffer
GEELONG
: T. Hawkins 6, K. Carey 2, J. Byrne 2, D. McKenna 2, N. Djerrkura

BEST: NORTHERN BULLANTS: A. Hartlett, R. Jackson, L. Blackwell, R. Hadley, D. Boundy, J. Vansittart
GEELONG: T. Hawkins, J. Davenport, B. Moles, J. Laidler, J. Byrne, K. Carey

VFL ROUND 18
GEELONG V PORT MELBOURNE
SUNDAY 17 AUGUST 2008, 13:00 AEST
SKILLED STADIUM

PORT MELBOURNE 7.3 11.4 17.8 22.13 (145) DEF
GEELONG
0.3 3.6 4.8 7.12 (54)

GOALS: PORT MELBOURNE: R. Nahas 4, A. Bonaddio 3, D. McLaren 2, R. McMahon 2, J. Dalton 2, D. Fanning 2, J. Mullins 2, D. Pitt, D. Spriggs, J. Baird, S. Pleming, B. Nixon
GEELONG
: S. Potter 2, T. West 2, N. Djerrkura, T. Hawkins, J. Davenport

BEST: PORT MELBOURNE: C. McGrath, J. Baird, T. Pinwill, D. Pitt, L. Livingston, S. Brewer
GEELONG: J. Davenport, J. Byrne, B. Moles, S. Hogan, T. West, J. Hollmer

VFL ROUND 17
SANDRINGHAM V GEELONG
SUNDAY 10 AUGUST 2008, 14:00 AEST
TREVOR BARKER STADIUM

GEELONG 1.1 4.6 9.9 11.12 (78) DEFEATED
SANDRINGHAM0.4 7.5 8.6 9.13 (67)

GOALS:
GEELONG: M. Cuthill 2, K. Carey, S. Potter, J. Byrne, S. Hogan, D. Simpson, J. Davenport, T. Varcoe, S. Mumford, C. Urie
SANDRINGHAM: A. Yze 2, M. Newton 2, N. Sautner, B. Holland, R. Crowe, G. Martyn, C. Waller

BEST:
GEELONG: S. Hogan, T. Varcoe, J. Davenport, J. Byrne, S. Simpson, K. Carey
SANDRINGHAM: R. Crowe, A. Biddlecombe, A. Yze, D. Gallagher, J. Spencer, M. Newton

 

VFL ROUND 16
GEELONG V COLLINGWOOD
SATURDAY 2 AUGUST 2008, 13:10 AEST
SKILLED STADIUM

COLLINGWOOD 1.1 5.6 10.9 11.12 (78) DEF
GEELONG
2.4 3.6 7.9 11.11 (77)

GOALS: COLLINGWOOD: C. Dawes 5, B. Holland, S. Iles, B. MacAffer, J. McCarthy, L. Casey-Leigh, C. Wood
GEELONG
: K. Carey 3, J. Davenport 2, S. Byrnes, J. Simpkin, T. West, N. Djerrkura, S. Simpson, D. Barnes

BEST: COLLINGWOOD: J. Crow, C. Dawes, D. Stanley, J. Barham, J. McCarthy, B. Holland
GEELONG: J. Byrne, S. Hogan, J. Davenport, K. Carey, J. Hollmer, B. Moles

 

VFL ROUND 15
GEELONG V NORTH BALLARAT
SUNDAY 19 JULY, 10:40 AEST
SKILLED STADIUM

NORTH BALLARAT 9.3 17.6 22.9 29.10 (184) DEFEATED
GEELONG 3.0 4.3 5.5 7.10 (52)

GOALS:
NORTH BALLARAT: Smith 7 McMahon 5 Wundke 4 Sansbury 3 Chester 3 Spolding 2 Grima 2 Sewell Driscoll Garlett
GEELONG: Barnes 4 Byrnes Davenport Djerrkura

BEST:
NORTH BALLARAT: Roach Sansbury Smith Sewell Grima McMahon
GEELONG: Johnson Barnes Byrnes Mumford Donohue Djerrkura

 

MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

VFL ROUND 14
GEELONG V BOX HILL
SUNDAY 12 JULY, 10:40 AEST
SKILLED STADIUM

 

NORTH BALLARAT 9.3 17.6 22.9 29.10 (184) DEFEATED
GEELONG 3.0 4.3 5.5 7.10 (52)

GOALS:
NORTH BALLARAT: Smith 7 McMahon 5 Wundke 4 Sansbury 3 Chester 3 Spolding 2 Grima 2 Sewell Driscoll Garlett
GEELONG: Barnes 4 Byrnes Davenport Djerrkura

BEST:
NORTH BALLARAT: Roach Sansbury Smith Sewell Grima McMahon
GEELONG: Johnson Barnes Byrnes Mumford Donohue Djerrkura

 

VFL ROUND 13
WERRIBEE V GEELONG
SUNDAY 6 JULY, 14:00 AEST
SKILLED STADIUM

WERRIBEE 4.5 8.8 11.12 16.18 (114) DEFEATED
GEELONG 4.6 7.8 9.13 13.15 (93)

GOALS:
WERRIBEE: J. Podsiadly 4, L. Brown 3, J. Sinclair 3, S. McMahon 2, D. Gleeson, R. Castello, J. Sheringham, M. Barlow
GEELONG: J. Davenport 5, N. Djerrkura 3, B. Prismall, K. Tenace, T. West, T. Hawkins, S. Simpson

BEST:
WERRIBEE: S. McMahon, S. Thompson, D. Gleeson, B. Ross, J. Sinclair, J. Sheringham
GEELONG: J. Davenport, M. Firman, D. Johnson, K. Tenace, N. Djerrkura, B. Prismall

 

VFL ROUND 12
GEELONG V TASMANIA
SATURDAY 28 JUNE, 13:00 AEST
SKILLED STADIUM

 

GEELONG 2.2 5.4 7.7 14.12 (96) DEFEATED
TASMANIA 3.2 5.9 7.12 9.14 (68)

GOALS:
GEELONG: Gamble 5 Hawkins 3 Davenport 2 Moles 2 Hogan Simpkin
TASMANIA: Bongetti 2 Street 2 Salter Robinson Shackleton Hardy Cornelius

BEST:
GEELONG: Djerrkura Gamble West Byrne Laidler McKenna
TASMANIA: Street Richter Savage Shackleton Thurley Bowden

 

TEAMS:

GEELONG

B Donohue Kangars Laidler
HB D. Johnson McKenna Tenace
C Hogan Byrne Davenport
HF Gamble S. Simpson Djerrkura
F Mumford Hawkins D. Simpson
FOLL West Moles Firman
INT Simpkin McGuane Cheep Stavenuiter Hollmer Williams Barnes Potter

TASMANIA
B Thurley S. Plummer Bongetti
HB Robinson Savage Bowden
C Langford Koulouriotis Long
HF Shackleton Cornelius Salter
F Street Hardy Charlesworth
FOLL Andrews Setchell Vearing
INT T. Plummer O'Brien Richter Allwright Cassidy Creese Smith

 

VFL ROUND 11
GEELONG V NORTHERN BULLANTS
SUNDAY 22 JUNE, 14:00 AEST
SKILLED STADIUM

NORTHERN BULLANTS 4.0 9.2 13.6 17.9 (111) DEFEATED
GEELONG 6.3 11.4 13.7 15 10 (100)

GOALS:
NORTHERN BULLANTS: C. Ackland 8, A. Hartlett 3, P. Colbert 2, J. Saddington, R. Jackson, J. Edwards, A. Joseph
GEELONG: T. Hawkins 7, S. Potter 2, R. Gamble 2, B. Moles, S. Simpson, J. Davenport, A. Donohue

BEST:
NORTHERN BULLANTS: J. Saddington, C. Ackland, J. Edwards, D. Davies, A. Hartlett, J. Anderson
GEELONG: T. Hawkins, J. Davenport, M. Firman, D. McKenna, B. Moles, J. Byrne

 

VFL ROUND 10
BENDIGO BOMBERS V GEELONG
SUNDAY 15 JUNE, 14:00 AEST
QE OVAL (BENDIGO)

MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

BENDIGO 3.4 8.11 10.13 16.21 (117) DEFEATED
GEELONG 3.1 4.6 8.7 10.9 (69)

GOALS:
BENDIGO: C. Hooker 4, D. Dick 3, B. Hartigan 2, H. Skipworth 2, R. Dyson, G. Weeks, T. Bellchambers, R. Magin, J. Williams
GEELONG: T. Hawkins 3, N. Djerrkura 2, S. Hogan 2, J. Davenport 2, S. Mumford

BEST:
BENDIGO: G. Weeks, C. Johns, D. Chartres, J. Flaherty, B. Holmes, C. Hooker
GEELONG: L. Bedford, S. Potter, S. Mumford, J. Simpkin, R. Gamble, K. Tenace

 

VFL ROUND 9
CASEY SCORPIONS V GEELONG
SATURDAY 8 JUNE, 14:00 AEST
CASEY FIELDS

CASEY 4.2 7.2 11.7 18.9 (117) DEFEATED
GEELONG 3.2 5.7 7.10 11.12 (78)

GOALS:
CASEY: M. Rix 3, C. Gardiner 3, L. Miles 3, A. Fiora 2, A. McQualter 2, J. Allen 2, S. Garrubba, C. Dunne, J. Steven
GEELONG: R. Gamble 4, S. Stavenuiter 3, S. Potter, J. Cheep, K. Tenace, D. Barnes

BEST:
CASEY: A. McQualter, M. Rix, K. Matthews, C. Gardiner, B. McDonald, A. Fiora
GEELONG: R. Gamble, K. Tenace, L. Bedford, S. Potter, S. Hogan, C. Kangars

 

VFL ROUND 8
NORTH BALLARAT V GEELONG
SUNDAY 25 MAY 2008
AUSTAR Arena at 2:00 PM

MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

NORTH BALLARAT 4.3 5.10 10.13 17.15 (117) DEFEATED
GEELONG 4.3 6.8 8.11 12.14 (86)

GOALS:
NORTH BALLARAT: J. Smith 6, T. Roach 2, B. Driscoll 2, P. McMahon 2, J. Spolding, D. McConnell, D. Feery, E. Sansbury, G. Urquhart
GEELONG: S. Byrnes 3, T. Lonergan 3, J. Davenport 3, J. Cheep, J. Simpkin, S. Hogan

BEST:
NORTH BALLARAT: J. Smith, O. Stephenson, S. Clifton, D. McConnell, M. Greig, T. Roach
GEELONG: S. Byrnes, M. Rooke, S. Mumford, B. Prismall, T. Lonergan, J. Davenport

VFL ROUND SEVEN 2008

GRAND FINAL REPLAY

GEELONG V COBURG

SATURDAY 17 MAY 2008, 11:00 AEST

MCG

MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

 

COBURG 1.4 4.11 7.18 11.19 (85) DEFEATED
GEELONG 1.4 3.7 3.13 6.15 (51)

GOALS:
COBURG: A. Collins 3, K. Pettifer 2, G. Tivendale, T. Cartledge, N. Lynch, N. Carnell, N. Liddle, D. Connors
GEELONG: T. Lonergan 2, B. Prismall, S. Hogan, J. Davenport, M. Firman

BEST:
COBURG: J. Silvester, A. Horne, G. Tivendale, P. Shelton, A. Rance, A. Collins
GEELONG: D. Johnson, A. Donohue, J. Laidler, T. Varcoe, S. Byrnes, M. Firman

 

VFL ROUND SIX 2008

BOX HILL HAWKS V GEELONG

SATURDAY 10 MAY 2008, 14:00 AEST

BOX HILL OVAL

MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

 

GEELONG 3.1 5.4 10.6 16.8 (104) DEFEATED
BOX HILL 5.4 7.8 8.11 13.12 (90)

GOALS:
GEELONG: T. Varcoe 3, S. Byrnes 2, B. Moles 2, J. Davenport 2, B. Prismall, D. McKenna, S. Hogan, D. Simpson, M. Firman, J. Laidler, A. Donohue
BOX HILL: G. Moss 3, T. Clarke 2, D. Morrell 2, C. Stokes 2, K. Shore, S. Gibson, S. Kenna, B. Dowler

BEST:
GEELONG: T. Varcoe, S. Byrnes, B. Prismall, D. Johnson, K. Tenace, M. Firman
BOX HILL: S. Kenna, B. Renouf, Z. Dawson, J. Kennedy, T. Clarke, C. Stokes

VFL ROUND FIVE 2008

COLLINGWOOD V GEELONG

SUNDAY 4 MAY 2008, 14:00 AEST

PRINCES PARK (WHAT THE?!?)

MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

 

GEELONG 5.1 10.3 12.4 19.9 (123) DEFEATED
COLLINGWOOD 1.3 7.4 10.6 10.7 (67)

GOALS:
GEELONG: S. Simpson 3, S. Hogan 3, T. West 2, D. McKenna 2, J. Davenport 2, T. Lonergan, B. Prismall, K. Tenace, N. Djerrkura, S. Stavenuiter, M. Firman, T. Varcoe
COLLINGWOOD: L. Jurrah 2, B. Reid 2, C. Bryan, R. Colbert, D. Nicholls, D. Stanley, S. Iles, B. MacAffer

BEST:
GEELONG: B. Prismall, K. Tenace, S. Hogan, B. Moles, J. Davenport, M. Firman
COLLINGWOOD: J. Anthony, S. Wellingham, J. Crow, D. Nicholls, B. Reid, R. Lonie

 

VFL ROUND FOUR 2008

GEELONG V WILLIAMSTOWN

SATURDAY 19 APRIL 2008, 10:40 AEST

SKILLED STADIUM (AFL CURTAIN RAISER)

MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

 

GEELONG 3.4 7.7 12.10 16.16 (112) DEFEATED
WILLIAMSTOWN 2.2 7.4 9.5 12.8 (80)

GOALS:
GEELONG: S. Simpson 8, T. Lonergan 2, B. Moles 2, D. McKenna 2, S. Hogan, D. Barnes
WILLIAMSTOWN: W. Skipper 2, J. Grant 2, J. Cloke, C. Urch, B. Jolley, P. Rose, D. Galea, L. Picken, A. Everitt, G. O''Keefe

BEST:
GEELONG: S. Simpson, J. Byrne, S. Byrnes, H. Taylor, D. Johnson, S. Hogan
WILLIAMSTOWN: P. Street, B. Jolley, D. Stretton, P. Rose, B. Stack, B. Johnson

VFL ROUND THREE 2008

TASMANIA V GEELONG
SATURDAY 12 APRIL, 13:10 AEST
BELLERIVE OVAL (LIVE ON ABC TV)

MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

 

TASMANIA 4.5 8.8 12.15 18.17 (125) DEFEATED
GEELONG 4.2 10.3 12.6 15.11 (101)

GOALS:
TASMANIA: T. Bongetti 4, J. Charlesworth 3, A. Gilmour 2, A. Cornelius 2, B. Geappen, P. Koulouriotis, N. Street, L. Shackleton, T. Langford, J. Hardy, T. Plummer
GEELONG: J. Davenport 4, S. Potter 2, D. McKenna 2, S. Byrnes, J. Cheep, B. Moles, J. Byrne, S. Mumford, D. Barnes, J. Hollmer

BEST:
TASMANIA: C. Thurley, B. Setchell, N. Street, T. Langford, T. Bongetti, J. Charlesworth
GEELONG: S. Byrnes, J. Davenport, S. Mumford, A. Donohue, T. Varcoe, J. Hollmer

 

 

VFL ROUND TWO 2008

GEELONG V WERRIBEE

SUNDAY 6 APRIL 9:30 AM

SKILLED STADIUM

MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

The Geelong vs. Werribee Tigers match has been rescheduled from 9.50am to 9.30am. The game will remain at Skilled Stadium on Sunday 6th April as an AFL Curtain Raiser to the Geelong vs. Melbourne match. The time change has been made to accommodate the unveiling of the 2007 AFL and VFL Premiership flags.

 

GEELONG 4.0 9.2 14.5 22.8 (140) DEFEATED
WERRIBEE 3.7 6.10 9.16 11.21 (87)

GOALS:
GEELONG: T. Lonergan 5, B. Prismall 3, S. Simpson 3, J. Cheep 2, D. Barnes 2, B. Moles, K. Tenace, J. Byrne, J. Davenport, T. Varcoe, J. Laidler, C. Urie
WERRIBEE: J. Podsiadly 7, L. Adams 2, D. Gleeson, T. Goldstein

BEST:
GEELONG: B. Prismall, B. Moles, T. Lonergan, S. Simpson, J. Davenport, K. Tenace
WERRIBEE: J. Podsiadly, F. Chisholm, T. Henderson, D. Gleeson, T. Goldstein, J. Saker

VFL ROUND ONE 2008

COBURG V GEELONG

SATURDAY 29 MARCH 13:00PM

ABD GROUP STADIUM

LIVE ON ABC TV

MATCH PREVIEW AND TEAM LISTS

 

COBURG 8.4 15.10 22.11 27.16 (178) DEFEATED
GEELONG 2.2 5.3 11.5 16.7 (103)

GOALS:
COBURG: Morton 7 Riewoldt 6 Tivendale 4 Caruso 3 White 2 Lynch 2 Edwards Liddle Cartledge
GEELONG: Barnes 3 Simpson 3 Simpkin 2 McTaggart Urie Hogan McKenna Lonergan Moles Mumford Prismall

BEST:
COBURG: Tivendale Morton White Riewoldt Horne Cartledge
GEELONG: Prismall Hogan Laidler Lonergan Simpkin Barnes

 

IN THE VFL GRAND FINAL REPLAY Geelong play Coburg at their home turf in the first round of the 2008 season. James Byrne, initially thought to be heading to Collingwood to skipper their new standalone side, returns as Captain of the 2007 Premiership side. Missing from last year will be Henry Playfair (gone to Sydney), Steven King and Charlie Gardiner (both St Kilda), Scott Thompson and Tim Callan (Western Bulldogs) and also Matthew Spencer (delisted).

 

SEASON 2007

SEASON 2006

SEASON 2005

PRE-2005

 

   

 

Google
 
Web The Cattery
keldar.net